[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

iPhone 6S with IOS 9.3.3 - Cellular Data Being Turned on???? !!!!  Not by me!!!

Posted on 2016-08-04
11
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-12
I got home and noticed that my cellular data was turned on.
I didn't do it.
What are the apps or ways cellular data can be turned on without me personally flipping the switch?
I pay a lot for my cellular data.
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 41743173
Do you have Wifi Assist on? If not turn it on, this way if you are in a WIFI area it wont use cellular data.
1
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Santos
ID: 41743174
Go to Settings
Cellular data
Toggle off the apps you don't want using cellular data.

Run your test again to see if issue reproduces.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 41743175
Go to settings, cellular, go all the way to the bottom and turn that on. I assume you have WIFI at home.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 41743179
In addition to what Kyle mentioned you can also set restrictions, go to settings, general, restrictions, and modify settings there as well, such as background apps refresh etc.
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41743284
I have an iPhone SE (6s) with IOS 9.3.3. In the setting noted above, you need to turn MUCH off to not use Cellular. I have about 2 dozen items.  If you turn most things OFF, you can leave Cellular Data ON for those times when you need it.
2
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Santos
Kyle Santos earned 500 total points
ID: 41743315
Personally, I share a data plan with my wife and mother in law.  Data was being chewed up each month.  I found out Instagram and Facebook were the culprit so I turned off cellular data for those two apps on their phones, and viola the data is in control.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Edward Pamias
Edward Pamias earned 500 total points
ID: 41743666
Correction on one of my comments, WIFI assist should be off.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 41749207
Hi All:

QUESTION:  Can an iPhone app turn on cellular data even when you have it turned off?

I have cellular data turned off 99% of the time.  And I only turn it on for email.
I did shut it off for many applications.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41749226
Network apps like email can turn on cellular data (because it overrides Wi-Fi). A basic phone has cellular.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 41753876
SOLUTION FOUND!
Dear All:  I'll assign points to the useful suggestions I received however, in my particular case, here's the actual reason I randomly found my cellular data turned on for NO REASON!
===> I reset my network settings!!!!!!! <====
Turns out that when you perform a network reset "Cellular" gets turned on!!!!  Even though Cellular was formerly off.
Here's how to reset your network settings just in case you don't have the documentation to hand.
SETTINGS ==> GENERAL ==> RESET ==> RESET NETWORK SETTINGS
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41753883
Thanks for the update. I am happy you were able to resolve the issue.
0