Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting up SPF records

Posted on 2016-08-04
6
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-26
Dear Experts

Please can someone assist me.

I need help setting SPF records in my environment.

I run a hybrid exchange 2010 / 365 with Cisco IronPort C370 as my MTA.

Appreciate any advice.
0
Comment
Question by:TTAF4
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Ugo Mena
Ugo Mena earned 1000 total points
ID: 41743265
Open SPF is always a good resource for setting up SPF records:
http://www.openspf.org/

Kitterman SPF test tools will help to validate your DNS SPF records:
http://www.kitterman.com/spf/validate.html
1
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Antzs earned 1000 total points
ID: 41743802
If you have already setup your IronPort for SPF(http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/security/email-security-appliance/117973-faq-esa-00.html).  
The only other thing to do is to create the SPF record on your DNS Server.  You can use the below to generate the DNS record for SPF.

http://www.spfwizard.net/
http://www.mailradar.com/spf/
1
 

Author Comment

by:TTAF4
ID: 41767059
Hi Anthony

Apologies for the delay. This might seems like a stupid question but do I have to setup SPF records on my Ironport?

I thought that I only need to add the SPF entries to my DNS records?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TTAF4
ID: 41767078
Also, which options do I  choose?

Ironport options
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Antzs
Antzs earned 1000 total points
ID: 41768014
:)  There are no stupid questions.  Stupid questions are the ones you don't ask.

Yes, you need to configure IronPort to use SPF.  The SPF DNS records are for the IronPort to reference to.  

Which option to choose, well that depends on your requirement.  See the below.
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/security/email-security-appliance/117973-faq-esa-00.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:TTAF4
ID: 41771739
Thank you so so much
0