Solved

How to setup an account in Facebook

Posted on 2016-08-04
13
75 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-11
What is the effective way to setup an account in Facebook for a company? Is there a cost when is for business? Any other suggestion should we take in consideration when setting this up?

(If we have marked the wrong zone, please suggest best to place the question)
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
13 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 200 total points
ID: 41743301
"What is the effective way to setup an account in Facebook for a company?"
Just sign up for it.  Since a "business page" requires an admin, you might want to set up a shared, corporate user account, then assign other admins from that.

"Is there a cost when is for business?"
No, not just for the account.

"Any other suggestion should we take in consideration when setting this up?"
Have a plan on how you intend to use the account.  Just having it sit there with no content makes you look like you're not paying attention.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan Chong
Ryan Chong earned 100 total points
ID: 41743557
you may consider to read this article on what we should do to promote your facebook site after you had setting it up.

16 Effective Facebook Marketing Strategies for Businesses
http://roelmanarang.com/effective-facebook-marketing-strategy/
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Smith
Justin Smith earned 100 total points
ID: 41743570
You can signup for free...I highly suggest making your username easy so your profile link will be easier to share. fill on all your company details like websites, name, phone, email...then start posting your profile link in comment sections, business cards, email templates, etc. just look at a similar company profile will help you organize everything. simple > a lot of clutter. keep it professional.....
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 41744840
Keep in mind just because there is no cost to set up an account does not mean using Facebook is free. Someone needs to manage it. When people start posting negative comments, your company needs to show it is responsive and paying attention to social media. You will also need to promote your page so your customers can find it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41746437
Question, the page Signing in there is no fields for business name (see below).

fbs
It only displays to sign in as an individual.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41746550
It seems we are missing some steps.

paulmacd in ID: 41743301 said just sign up for it.  When placing the company name not a person name, it took us to a business setup.  Within that setup it asked for a person name and after finishing it, the company name doesn't appear, rather the user name.

What do we need to do to setup a company name facebook?

We need the facebook to display a company name not a person's name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41746551
Now it's asking about changing timeline setting in order to get the company name.

Can someone help?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41746684
FYI:

When creating FB account, it detects that we are trying to create for a business and direct us to https://www.facebook.com/help/104002523024878.  Which is a read-me and direct us to https://www.facebook.com/pages/create for "Pages are for businesses".

Still, we fill everything out and the FB page shows the user email.

How can we set this up?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Brian B
Brian B earned 100 total points
ID: 41747347
Still, we fill everything out and the FB page shows the user email.
You would be best to set up a separate email account for managing your business' FB page. That way multiple people can monitor it, but also if a person leaves you won't have to keep their account alive because people use it for FB communications.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41747603
We want 1 person to monitoring.  The email we used is one is a generic one, like admin@domain.com.  We will assign a person for the monitoring & admins and uses this email.

That being said, how can setup a business page succesfully (if this is the correct question)?

Note:
We want to give out the link https://www.facebook.com/BUSINESS-NAME-BLAH-BLAH-BLAH to our contacts.  We don't want for our contacts to search for our email in order to get into the business (hope this makes sense).

How can we go about this?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 41749258
Yes, when you set up a new page you should be given options to specify a user name. This will become part of the URL to your web page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41749288
Yes, that part of username we know.  What we wan is a business page.

How?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Brian B
Brian B earned 100 total points
ID: 41750340
Go here and click Create a Page.
https://www.facebook.com/bookmarks/pages
0