Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel Macro: Delete a Row if Column A and B match (in that Row)

Posted on 2016-08-04
2
Medium Priority
?
117 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-05
Header           A              B
Row1             Joe          Frank
Row2             Bob         Bob
Row3             Bill          Owen
Row4             Kelly       Kelly


The macro would delete Rows #2  and  #4

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:K B
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Prew earned 2000 total points
ID: 41743297
Here is a pretty simple approach, see if this meets your needs.

Public Sub CleanUp()
   Application.ScreenUpdating = False
   With ActiveSheet
      For i = .Cells(.Rows.Count, 1).End(xlUp).Row To 2 Step -1
         If Cells(i, "B").Value = Cells(i, "C").Value Then
             .Rows(i).Delete
         End If
      Next
   End With
   Application.ScreenUpdating = True
End Sub

Open in new window

~bp
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 41743335
I think Bill's line 5 should be

 If Cells(i, "A").Value = Cells(i, "B").Value Then
1