Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco managed to unmanaged

Posted on 2016-08-04
5
Medium Priority
?
65 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-05
is it possible to turn a managed Cisco switch to unmanaged?  ours are WS-C2970G-24TS-E.
0
Comment
Question by:GalaxyTechService
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 41743304
Why would you want to do this?

Not really.  I mean you could always change the passwords by closing your eyes and then typing in something random so you have no clue what it is.  Then in order to do anything to it, you would need to use the password recovery steps.
1
 

Author Comment

by:GalaxyTechService
ID: 41743308
our client is under the impression that all of there managed switches were at one point unmanaged.  if a switch failed they could just replace it with another one and not load any configurations in to it.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
foochar earned 2000 total points
ID: 41743361
The cisco managed switches I'm familiar with will all "work" out of the box without any configuration, although I've not used the 2970 series switches.  That being said you won't have access to any of the "advanced" features that you normally would be using these switches for such as vLANs (all traffic will default to VLAN1).
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 41743386
foochar is correct.  If you put no configuration on the switch at all, they are "plug and play."

However, if you are not going to use any of the extra features that a managed switch gets you, then save money and by unmanged switches.

However with unmanged switches you loose things.  In addition to no VLANs, you also can't monitor for port traffic utilization, you can't mirror ports for sniffing traffic, no Etherchannels to add bandwidth between switches, and probably a few other things.
1
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 41743754
And another big difference in unmanaged switches is no spanning-tree.  So loops can create... interesting events.
1