Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oracle Migration Tool

Posted on 2016-08-04
4
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-09-23
Hello Experts
I'm looking more of an advice than an answer here.
We are looking to purchase a tool that can help with code migration - this can be DB procedure/ package/ views, DML, DDL statements and also take backups of all information before they are modified.
this can be one or combination of the above mentioned and can have a specific order of execution.
This tool should also maintain code and deploy into dev/test  and prod as needed.
Do you know if there is any such tool in the market?
This is to be run against 11g and 12C Oracle databases.
Thanks in Advance
1
Comment
Question by:eagle_ea
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Abhimanyu Suri
Abhimanyu Suri earned 664 total points
ID: 41743359
By the sounds of it, it appears that you need more of a release management tool.

Please check KINTANA
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Doug Walton earned 672 total points
ID: 41743435
You could try looking at Amazon Web Services new Data Migration Service:
https://aws.amazon.com/dms/

AWS Database Migration Service helps you migrate databases to AWS easily and securely. The source database remains fully operational during the migration, minimizing downtime to applications that rely on the database. The AWS Database Migration Service can migrate your data to and from most widely used commercial and open-source databases. The service supports homogenous migrations such as Oracle to Oracle, as well as heterogeneous migrations between different database platforms, such as Oracle to Amazon Aurora or Microsoft SQL Server to MySQL. It also allows you to stream data to Amazon Redshift from any of the supported sources including Amazon Aurora, PostgreSQL, MySQL, MariaDB, Oracle, SAP ASE and SQL Server, enabling consolidation and easy analysis of data in the petabyte-scale data warehouse. AWS Database Migration Service can also be used for continuous data replication with high-availability.

It sounds like you want something to migrate your code as well though, and that is probably a much bigger project.

If you're interested in switching to postgres you could also look into Ora2Pg: http://ora2pg.darold.net/start.html
It looks like it has come a long way since I last used it 5 years ago.
Ora2Pg is a free tool used to migrate an Oracle or MySQL database to a PostgreSQL compatible schema. It connects your Oracle database, scan it automatically and extracts its structure or data, it then generates SQL scripts that you can load into your PostgreSQL database.

Ora2Pg can be used from reverse engineering Oracle database to huge enterprise database migration or simply to replicate some Oracle data into a PostgreSQL database. It is really easy to used and doesn't need any Oracle database knowledge than providing the parameters needed to connect to the Oracle database.

Ora2Pg also has different export modes and one will translate oracle queries to postgres: http://ora2pg.darold.net/documentation.html#export_type
- QUERY: Try to automatically convert Oracle SQL queries.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:PortletPaul
PortletPaul earned 664 total points
ID: 41743785
I suggest you look at the tools from red-gate.

I have not personally used them nor have any commercial interest. I have heard from several sources that their products work well and I believe they are relevant to your question.

http://www.red-gate.com/products/oracle-development/deployment-suite-for-oracle/
0