Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

outlook pst and ost

Posted on 2016-08-04
4
Medium Priority
?
77 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-18
Hi All,
if one only has a .ost (exchange) file and wants to create a standalone .pst (for backup / transfer purposes), how is this done?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:COACHMAN99
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ecarbone earned 2000 total points
ID: 41743353
In Outlook, go to File > Open & Export > Import/Export

Select 'Export to a File' and click Next

Select 'Outlook Data File (pst)' and click Next

Select the folder(s) you wish to export (or select the entire mailbox and include subfolders) and click Next

Name your pst file and click Export.
It may take some time, depending on how many items there are.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:COACHMAN99
ID: 41743357
Excellent. thanks.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WalkaboutTigger
ID: 41743358
If this is a corporate environment, you may be prevented from doing so, as I am prevented from either creating or even using PST files.  This is largely due to data leakage concerns.

For detailed directions on creating a PST and exporting content to said PST, I would direct you to this fine page on the Microsoft Web Site which provides a detailed walk-through per version of Outlook.
2
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:COACHMAN99
ID: 41761206
thanks for the comment.
0