Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Make form data invisible to data entry user Access 2010

Posted on 2016-08-04
3
Medium Priority
?
67 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-04
In Access 2010, I have an employees form. When a new user needs to input their information, I want them to be able to open the form and type in their info, but not see any info of other employees. I just want them to see a blank form for data entry. How can I do this in Access 2010
0
Comment
Question by:contrain
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kelvin Sparks
ID: 41743368
Set the forms property  for Data Entry to True.

Kelvin
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 2000 total points
ID: 41743369
The same way you would do it in all the other versions.  Open the form in Add mode.

docmd.OpenForm "xx",acNormal,,,acFormAdd

If the form is always ONLY going to be used for "Adds", then you can set the DateEntry property on the Data tab of the form properties dialog to Yes.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:contrain
ID: 41743393
This was the best solution; it was very complete, gave me options and let me know where to find the option I was looking for and what to look for in the drop down list. This accomplished what I needed to do.
0