Solved

windows 10 freezing after startup

Posted on 2016-08-04
22
79 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-06
new pc, couple months old.  has worked flawlessly, daily since getting.

windows 10 64 bit on it.  was on it couple hours ago and it just simply froze.  rebooted and froze.  let it sit a while started up and froze.

basically have enough time to put in password and a few seconds before freezing.  

was able to get to sys config and get it to boot into safe mode which ran fine.  disabled everything from starting up, rebooted and froze again though it took a little while longer to freeze (15secs instead of 5).

though while mouse and keyboard wont do anything....hard drive light keeps running as if things are happening behind the scenes

kinda new to the windows 10 scene as this is my first system with it.  whats the procedure for working on this monster?  TIA
0
Comment
Question by:coonasty
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +6
22 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41743460
It is not a Windows 10 issue per se.

Have you contacted the vendor for Warranty Support / Replacement.
Have you run a disk test on the hard drive to test for errors. The manufacturer should have a bootable media test.
Can you check for viruses (will it run long enough).
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 41743461
"disabled everything from starting up": services and programs?

After booting into Safe Mode, run the following from an elevated CMD prompt:
sfc /scannow
0
 

Author Comment

by:coonasty
ID: 41743470
brand new samsung ssd in it.  just pulled it and scanning it with avg in another pc.  will report when it finishes
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 41743477
15 seconds is not a freezing :) Check your drive. Maybe you enabled encryption or it is installing the update.
Another way is doing the correct shut down and start. As far as I know in Windows 10 the machine goes into deep nap instead of turning off. How do you turn it off and then on? From interface or by button on PC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:coonasty
ID: 41743497
avg did not find anything on it.  running malwarebytes on it now.  i dont think its virus/spyware related as im very careful

i literally was browsing amazon when it just froze.  been rock solid no issues till now.  yeah i shut down correctly when i want to turn it off.  

however with it frozen i have to hold the power button to get it to go off right now
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 41743525
Create a bootable CD or flash drive for MemTest86 free edition [ http://www.memtest86.com/download.htm ]

Boot the system to that and let it run for at least 2 passes (this will take a few hours).

Random freezes are often the result of undetected memory errors -- it can take a while to find these, but two full passes of MemTest86 is a pretty thorough test that will either confirm that's the issue, or let you know with fairly high confidence that it's not a memory issue.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 41743536
Anything USB plugged into it, such as printers, scanners, cameras or external hard disks?  If so unplug and try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:coonasty
ID: 41743558
jeez malwarebytes took forever to scan.  0 infections.  will run memtest and sfc and report back.  

btw samsung ssd tested fine

is there any kind of dumb auto win 10 update that could have done this if it happened to be software?

ran great in safemode, though i mentioned that earlier
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41743561
is there any kind of dumb auto win 10 update  No.

If you wish to try a Repair Install, you can do it from this link

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows10

Click on Upgrade to Windows, click on Download. Run in place (open, not save) if you can. Select the options to Keep Everything. Let Windows reinstall.

You can make a bootable DVD from downloading the ISO in the above step and install that way (still Keep Everything).
0
 

Author Comment

by:coonasty
ID: 41743567
holy monkey...i absolutely despise even more now what microsoft has done with windows 10.  why i refused to use it until so recently.

so for all you guys future reference:

http://www.theinquirer.net/inquirer/news/2466959/windows-10-anniversary-update-causing-crashing-system-freezes-general-unpleasantness-say-users

guess im the experts-exchange guinea pig.  at least we know what im facing now.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41743573
Such has not happened to me or my clients.

As I suggested earlier, send the machine back for a warranty replacement. Complain to the manufacturer.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 41743725
While I AM very conservative when installing major updates [e.g. I IMAGED every system I just updated with the Anniversary update];  I've now installed the anniversary update on my main system; my wife's; both of our spare PCs (in guest bedrooms); both of our laptops; and one of my Windows 10 VM's, and ALL are working perfectly.

The update DID break VMWare Workstation -- none of the VM's had internet access -- but this was easily resolved by simply running the VMWare Network Editor and resetting the VMWare virtual NICs.      

I would not be too quick to blame the freeze on this update -- IF indeed that's actually the problem.   Are you even sure the Anniversary update has been applied?   It's rolling out fairly slowly as near as I can tell -- I've had to manually invoke it on every system I've updated.
The update process is long enough you would have almost certainly noticed it => you have to answer a bunch of configuration questions at the end of the update.   So unless you've done that, it's almost certainly NOT been updated to this build; and it has nothing to do with your problem.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 41743730
Check the update history and see if there was any update at the day or a day before this problem started. Uninstall it to check if this resolves the problem.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41743735
did you check the ssd has the latest firmware with samsung magician?
and yes, running a ram test is a good starting point
0
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 41743776
If it was the anniversary release upgrade that caused this, open settings, update and security, recovery. You should now be able to roll back to the previous release.

After that download the anniversary release iso from the m$ site, mount the iso within your system, then run setup.exe from there.Upgrading builds that way has always been less problematic than using the windows-upgrade method.

About memtest86, don't use that. What you must use to reliably test RAM is memtest86+. I've come across bad RAM which when tested using memtest86, and also windows memory tester, was shown as good, Only memtest86+ was actually able to identify that it was bad. It is included on the UBCD:

http://mirror.sysadminguide.net/ubcd/ubcd535.iso
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 41744070
Have you run Perfmon before the freeze starts, what is windows running out of, CPU, Disk or RAM?

I recently upgraded my laptop from Win8.1 to Win10 and all i have noticed is that Win10 although advertised as being more efficient seems to have a heavier footprint than Win8
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 41744075
"... About memtest86, don't use that. What you must use to reliably test RAM is memtest86+. " ==>  A few years ago I always said the same thing.

HOWEVER ... it's been 3 years since MemTest86+ was updated;  while MemTest86 has been kept up-to-date with the latest chipsets and processors very well since PassMark acquired it.    Indeed, the latest release is only 16 days old !!    It supports UEFI booting; all of the latest generation CPUs; etc. => all of which can be troublesome with MemTest86+
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41744111
The problem I had with the other memtests than memtest86+ was about an year ago and I ran the test on a then pretty new haswell system. Only memtest86+ was able to identify the bad RAM, even if it may not have been updated for a long time.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:coonasty
ID: 41745544
yes it was the anniversary update that *#$)@*$ my computer.  rolled back to before and it runs just like it always has, PERFECT!  disabled the wireless on it temp so that it doesnt download it again.  

have a client that has 2 win 10 machines and one froze like mine and one did not.  did exact same thing on his messed up pc and its running normal again.

of course cant not hook up to internet for long.  and due to microsoft's stupidity of forcing updates on us now...this will download and install again.  have no idea if it will go smooth or completely screw the pooch again.

but at least this time i now have an image of a perfectly fine working system i can clone back to.

microsoft has not uttered a peep about this.  rumors that they are trying to keep this on the dl...forced reddit to unsticky the main thread that is discussing this exact issue
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41745547
yes it was the anniversary update that *#$)@*$ my computer

Glad you got it fixed. You purchased a bum computer. No problems on any of our client computers or my own.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41745554
Just try upgrading to the anniversary upgrade manually like I mentioned. That works a lot better than the automatic process. Once you have done that the next release upgrade is due in the beginning of next year from what I heard, so you should be fine until then...
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 41745723
If you DO want the anniversary update, do it using media you create from the Media Creation tool.    I've updated about a dozen systems with the anniversary update in the past week, and initially I just went to the "More Info" site and clicked on the "Get the anniversary update now" button -- but had a couple that didn't work correctly using this path => one hung before completing the update; another said it couldn't install on that hardware and automatically rolled back to the previous version.

BOTH of the "problem computers" install the update perfectly when I did it by running Setup from a USB flash drive I created with the Media Creation tool instead of using Windows update.    And I've done all of the others with that approach since, and had NO issues.

This has been true for a long time -- I've always suggested that you NOT update through Windows update, but use media you created for the '10 update process.    I was violating my own "rule" by clicking on the direct update -- and indeed it proved I shouldn't have done so.
0