?
Solved

Remove comma if no data found

Posted on 2016-08-04
4
Medium Priority
?
41 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-05
How do I modify the following to handle if the results only return a comma, to remove the comma.

=VLOOKUP(MainFormTbl[Company Name],BillingInfo[#All],5,FALSE) & ", " &VLOOKUP(MainFormTbl[Company Name],BillingInfo[#All],6,FALSE) & "  " &VLOOKUP(MainFormTbl[Company Name],BillingInfo[#All],7,FALSE)

results = City, ST  ZipCode
0
Comment
Question by:Karen Schaefer
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Phil Davidson
ID: 41743538
I would try this:

=IF(LEFT(A1,2)=",",SUBSTITUTE(A1,",",""),IF(RIGHT(A1,2)="--",SUBSTITUTE(A1,",",""), A1))

I got the idea from one of the answers here.  If a comma is the right most character and left most character, one comma will be replaced with nothing.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 1000 total points
ID: 41743552
also can try:
=TRIM( IF( VLOOKUP(MainFormTbl[Company Name],BillingInfo[#All],5,FALSE) = "" , "", VLOOKUP(MainFormTbl[Company Name],BillingInfo[#All],5,FALSE) & ", " ) & VLOOKUP(MainFormTbl[Company Name],BillingInfo[#All],6,FALSE) & "  " &VLOOKUP(MainFormTbl[Company Name],BillingInfo[#All],7,FALSE) )

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Alexandre Michel
Alexandre Michel earned 1000 total points
ID: 41744106
you can use this formula

IF ( X = "," , "" , X )

if X is a comma return nothing otherwise return X itself


replace X with VLOOKUP(MainFormTbl[Company Name],BillingInfo[#All],5,FALSE) & ", " &VLOOKUP(MainFormTbl[Company Name],BillingInfo[#All],6,FALSE) & "  " &VLOOKUP(MainFormTbl[Company Name],BillingInfo[#All],7,FALSE)

and it becomes

IF ( VLOOKUP(MainFormTbl[Company Name],BillingInfo[#All],5,FALSE) & ", " &VLOOKUP(MainFormTbl[Company Name],BillingInfo[#All],6,FALSE) & "  " &VLOOKUP(MainFormTbl[Company Name],BillingInfo[#All],7,FALSE) = "," , "" , VLOOKUP(MainFormTbl[Company Name],BillingInfo[#All],5,FALSE) & ", " &VLOOKUP(MainFormTbl[Company Name],BillingInfo[#All],6,FALSE) & "  " &VLOOKUP(MainFormTbl[Company Name],BillingInfo[#All],7,FALSE) )

Alex
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Karen Schaefer
ID: 41744422
thanks for the great suggestion.
0