Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Excel freezes when opened on more the one PC

Posted on 2016-08-04
8
Medium Priority
?
47 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-09
Until now if a user opened Microsoft excel when it was already opened by another user it opened in read only mode. But now in this scenario excel freezes.

Office 2010

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:Abraham Deutsch
8 Comments
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 41743511
1. Do an Office Repair (or if desired uninstall and reinstall).
2. Make a new, test, Windows User Profile (Account). Log into the new Windows Account and test Excel in the new Windows Account.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
ID: 41743546
If I understand correctly what you are saying is step
1 is if a program is cropped
2 to see if the profile is the issue

Did I get it right, if not please correct me.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41743549
Yes that is what I am suggesting.

And of course, these are suggestions to try.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 41743646
There can not be more than one user opening the same Excel file at the same time, in WRITE mode. You can duplicate the same file for more copies, to have the WRITE mode, at the same time.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41744122
We know. The issue is the file opening the second time in Read mode.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillBondo
ID: 41744339
@HuaMinChen

From what I remember two people CAN work on the same Excel file at the same time, just not the same cell(s). Unless I am misreading you...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
ID: 41746342
I think its not the profile as each user has a separate file

[its a environment I've never seen before window 7 ultimate all user connect in with a RDC, but is not a window machine].

I did a window repair but needed a restart to complete need to wait for all user to leave. [office is installed I'm not sure how it works in such type of environment but I assume office is installed only one the admin user as in a server environment that is used with RDC so repairing office at the admin user should work for all if it will do the job].

I notices that outlook indexing does not work. Already restarted window indexing service did not solve.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41748566
Thank you for the update.
0