Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Forest Trust  vs ADFS

Posted on 2016-08-04
4
Medium Priority
?
844 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-11
My manager has asked me to document what would be needed to connect to another companies Windows domain during an acquisition from a high level point of view.

We current have a Windows 2008R2 domain with 7 DC's. If we took on another company I am thinking a transitive trust so resources could be accessed on both sides along with setting site GP's...again ( lots more to this of course)

 One on my coworkers stated that we should use ADFS which we do have but I stated that ADFS uses a different authentication model SAML and would not support managing workstations and servers via GP... Is my statement correct? If so can you point me to a document I should show them.

Any other items I should be aware of when merger another company using a trust???
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ganesamoorthy S
ID: 41743663
ADFS is not the replacement of AD Trust, ADFS used for web/cloud based applications
for your requirement you have to use AD Trust
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 41744396
Thanks so my understanding was correct then.. Can you point me to any documentation that states this so I can show my coworker and thay ADFS does not support Group Policy of devices

His reason is the once we upgrade the forest and domain level to 2012 R2 ADFS will support computer account authentican making trust a thing of the past which I do not think I right
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Learnctx earned 2000 total points
ID: 41751467
ADFS is used for giving access to web based applications. If you want to look at it this way.

ADFS is used with web applications/services via SAML. Token based authentication.
AD trusts use Kerberos or NTLM for authentication.

Look here for info from MS: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831502(v=ws.11).aspx.

ADFS will not allow you to set policy on devices in another forest. Neither will a forest trust. Each forest and domain within a forest are their own administrative boundaries.

Scenario where you would use a trust:

Giving users in foresta access to servers/printers in forestb.

Scenario where you would use ADFS:

Exposing a web application to the Internet so that users can log into it from home.
Single sign-on to Office 365.
And so on.
0