Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Currupt user profile issue.

Posted on 2016-08-04
4
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-14
I logon to a Windows 2012 server as a domain admin and I am getting the attached error.   I was reading this link http://www.c-sharpcorner.com/UploadFile/shyjumohan/fix-corrupt-user-profile-temp-profile-in-windows-server-20/ and visit the profilelist and profileguid and remove the key that contains the corrupt profile - no luck.  

Please advise if there is another option I could try.

Thanks.
corrupt-profile.png
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 41743562
try to clear the citrix profile in shared directory and give a try. Before that make sure you have performed the same step and then remove the citrix profile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 41743578
The server was a host server in the collection.  I was setting up folder redirection and change UNC path and move share folders around.  Somehow, the domain admin profile is corrupted.  It could also be that I enable profile disk when I setup the collection.  

Just went to profilelist and profileguid and remove the key that contains the corrupt profile and also remove the corrupted folders under c:\users.  Still no luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
PK earned 2000 total points
ID: 41743659
Hi try the below steps :

1.Login with Admin Account.
2. Go to the following  Location - C:\Users\Default\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\Temporary Internet Files\SQM and delete the file under SQM folder and restart or logoff the system.
3. After that follow the same steps you mentioned and let me know if it helps.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Nico S
ID: 41743708
Did you try to do those steps in Safe mode with networking?
  • Log in using local admin account.
  • remove that said corrupted temp profile.
  • log off and log in using your domain account.
0