Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Kyocera KM-3650W

Posted on 2016-08-04
7
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-08
When the unit boots it gets the following on the display;

Error Operation Call
(Code: 0x00000006)

I cannot find any reference to this error message or anything like it in the Kyocera KM-3650w Service Manual. Can you decipher the significance of this error and the resolution?
0
Comment
Question by:Paul Belanger
7 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 41744330
Does it work at all?  If it works for some things, what functions are not working? If it's not working at all, I would say it's probably a hardware issue - memory or motherboard.  In any case, you should call a local service rep.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 2000 total points
ID: 41744530
This thread suggests that one of the client PC's has a corrupted installer miscommunicating with the printer:
http://www.techsupportforum.com/forums/f31/solved-test-page-failed-to-print-663815.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul Belanger
ID: 41745077
The unit will not enter the ready state, upon boot it stops at the error message stated above. Therefore to answer your question nothing will work, no printing, copying or scanning is possible.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 41745405
Try it with the network cable disconnected and, if that doesn't work, try taking the network card out (with the power off for both).
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 41745480
Kyocera service is needed but wil cost as much as a replacement unit.
Suggest give up and buy new, unless covered by warranty.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spike99
ID: 41747559
Maybe a hard reset of the printer would help.  I have looked online & haven't found the steps to complete the process for this model printer: so, I would contact your Kyocera service provider.

Unfortunately, the manual I found online didn't help:
http://usa.kyoceradocumentsolutions.com/americas/jsp/upload/resource/16147/0/3650WENOG.pdf

For "service call" errors, it says this:
PLEASE CALL YOUR TRAINED SERVICE PERSONNEL TO RESOLVE THESE ERRORS.
If any of the above errors is displayed:
1. Turn off the machine, wait approximately 30 seconds, and then turn on the machine again.
2. If the same error message is displayed, turn off the machine, and then unplug the machine
from the wall outlet.
Call your service personnel.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Paul Belanger
ID: 41748163
It turned out to be a communication error from one workstation. My customer added the printer on a workstation and set it up with a standard TCP/IP port and Kyocera uses it's own configuration for a network port. Thanks for confirming my suspicions.
0