Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem with cell category

Posted on 2016-08-04
3
Medium Priority
?
48 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-04
Hi,
I choose custom category with

d/m/yyyy

to the cell. And the cell is showing

6/1/2016

but if I've double-clicked it, it then becomes 1/6/2016. I think this is a confusion there. How to avoid it?
0
Comment
Question by:HuaMinChen
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 41743581
Visual Basic Classic topic removed.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Taylor (webtubbs) earned 1500 total points
ID: 41743590
The U.S. uses a weird "mm-dd-yyyy" date format which makes it confusing to the rest of the world. To counter this, I always use the date format "dd-mmm-yyyy" so today's date will show as 05-Aug-2016 and not 5/8/2016 which could mean 5th of August, or 8th of May depending on your localisation settings.
1
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
ID: 41743619
Thank you for accepting my solution.

However, you have yet again only given my solution a "B" grade. You seriously need to reconsider your grading choices and I recommend you read below article.

http://support.experts-exchange.com/customer/en/portal/articles/481419-what-grade-should-i-award-?b_id=44
0