Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Differential Backups Fail w/ Unitrends

Posted on 2016-08-04
4
Medium Priority
?
66 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-15
We have an exchange 2010 box with the latest updates on a 2008 r2  (sbs 2011) box that fails on differential backups.  Full backups run fine but when trying to run differential it will cause the VSS Exchange List Writer to fail and we will have to restart either IS or the server to get it back to a stable state. Unitrends says it is a VSS issue with Microsoft but we have numerous other writers that dont have a problem running differential backups. I have reinstalled the VSS with no success.
0
Comment
Question by:David_Blumberg
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41744506
Not the answer you want to hear - but I don't see the point in backing up Exchange with anything but Full. Diffs are useless for Exchange (as are incremental). You cannot easily recover any data from them because of the way that Exchange databases work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:David_Blumberg
ID: 41744651
What is the reasoning behind your response?  I am not sure why every ISV would offer these options if they do not work.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41762952
It is included because it can be useful for other products and is supported by VSS, which almost everyone uses to do the backups.

However as a recovery option - close to useless.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 41799398
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Split:
-- Simon Butler (Sembee) (https:#a41744506)
-- Simon Butler (Sembee) (https:#a41762952)


If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

seth2740
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0