Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to add a network location and refer to it with a drive letter

Posted on 2016-08-04
7
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-15
I've added a network location to a Windows 10 Pro machine, now I want to assign it a drive letter.  How do I do that or can I

Stated another way I want to be able to access a folder structure across the internet and refer to it using a drive letter, can I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:c7c4c7
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 41743657
0
 

Author Comment

by:c7c4c7
ID: 41743674
Unless I'm missing something that doesn't explain how to map it as a drive letter.  It tells you how to add a network location.  I've all ready done that
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 41743679
You can see in the second screenshot the dropdown to select the drive letter you would like to use.    

"Specify the drive letter for the connection and the folder you want to connect it to"

I usually map drive letters to my shares.
0
 

Author Comment

by:c7c4c7
ID: 41743688
That's on a machine in the same network, not a machine across the internet that you refer to using an dns name.

You need to look toward the bottom of the article where it refers to adding a network location to get a feel for what I'm trying to do.  Once you add the network location you have access to the data using explorer but not by accessing the folder structure using a drive letter
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
sarabande earned 2000 total points
ID: 41744050
I want to be able to access a folder structure across the internet and refer to it using a drive letter, can I do that?

that is not possible. the other side has to provide a file server or an ftp server. then the server would offer folders as a  'share' which you could access by means of \\servername\sharename if you could pass the needed credentials. you also could map a drive letter from the command line

     net use x: \\servername\sharename

or programmatically. type 'net use /?' in a command window to know more.

another way to map drive letters is the subst command where you could map also subfolders of a share:

   subst z: \\servername\sharename\somefolder

Sara
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Alexandre Michel
ID: 41744086
There are ways to do what you want to do but you will have to use a VPN tunnel.

On the site where your Windows 10 is, make sure that your router can act as a VPN server

Also make sure that your Windows 10 computer has a fixed IP (let's say it is 192.160.0.20)

From the remote PC connect to the router via VPN. When you have done that you will be able to map your shared drive as \\192.168.0.20\shared_folder

Another way to access your files is Teamviewer which has its own VPN feature which could be easier than the advice setup.

Finally: Dropbox.com might be an easier solution

Alex
0
 

Author Comment

by:c7c4c7
ID: 41745068
Thanks for the help, I assumed I couldn't do it without a VPN but thought I would ask
0