Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remote App / RDS / Remote Desktop service last login pc location

Posted on 2016-08-05
3
Medium Priority
?
97 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-20
Hi we have 1000 users and are going to implement the ability to connect back to your desktop PC's via remote app and RD Web.  the only issue with this is that is causes a lot of support tickets when people forget their machine names and need us to get them for them.  Is there a way that we can force the last logged onto pc into the MSTSC console window, or at least provide a powershell script or something so that they can check their last logged onto PC themselves.  I used to work at credit suisse and this worked seamlessly through Citrix but not sure what options are in this day and age.



Remote access, rds, terminal services
0
Comment
Question by:ncomper
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:James Rankin
ID: 41743791
Can't you assign a "Personal Virtual Desktop" through Active Directory and do it that way?

Citrix works seamlessly because you assign the desktop to a particular user, can't you do this through some form of collection in RDSH, by assigning one machine and one user to it?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41744090
You can always use sysinternals bginfo and configure it to show the computername on the desktop
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony J earned 2000 total points
ID: 41749206
I am not sure this is the most graceful way but you could use these lines of PS code as a logout script on their desktops:

$file = "\\SERVER\SHARE\USERNAME\LastLogin.txt"
$Computername = $env:COMPUTERNAME | out-file $file

You could either then make that LastLogin.txt file accessible to them, or even publish another PS script in RDS Web that went something like:

$file = get-content "\\SERVER\SHARE\USERNAME\LastLogin.txt"
Mstsc /v $file
0