Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 - Queue stuck in retry - STMP relay to mailbox delivery group

Posted on 2016-08-05
2
Medium Priority
?
851 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-09
How do I even tell what the next hop that its trying to connect to is?

Error seems to be "error encounted whilst trying to communicate with primary IP". How do I tell which IP it is trying to connect to?

Queue is growing :-(
0
Comment
Question by:paulfoel
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
R--R earned 2000 total points
ID: 41743796
Enable protocol logging to verbose on send connector analyse the log.
Also is the outgoing email are using smarthost or DNS?

you can refer article as below from MS

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124531(v=exchg.150).aspx
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Clark Kent
ID: 41746699
Hello,
The issue might be related to DNS. Please refer the following link. Similar problem has been solved in the query.

https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/f3f547c0-66ec-4c27-9c4d-fcb6c749a3fb/emails-are-not-going-out-all-emails-stuck-in-queue-exchange-2013?forum=exchangesvrsecuremessaging
https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28220238/Exchange-2013-mail-flow-issues.html

Hopefully, this will help you solve the problem.

Thanks & Regards,
Clark Kent
0