Solved

Exchange 2010/2016 cross forest migration

Posted on 2016-08-05
3
172 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-10
HI,

We are trying to upgrade and migrate our current exchange 2010 server to exchange 2016 on a new domain. we've successfully build the exchange 2016 server and our new and old domains have a 2-way trust setup however we cant  see the old exchange 2010 servers listed in the servers section on the new 2016 ECP so we cant start the mailbox migration. Any ideas what we may have done wrong?

Thank
James.
0
Comment
Question by:kchall
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivan earned 250 total points
ID: 41744015
Hi,

have you created mail enabled users in Exchange 2016 forest? Just having 2-way trust is not enough for cross-forest migration.

Link for Exchange 2013 cross-forest is at: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee633491
One more: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee861103

Steps go something like:
1. Export ProxyAddresses attribute from Source forest users and import into Target forest.
2. Mail enable users (MEU) in target forest.
3. Import ProxyAddresses attributes into MEU
4. Use Prepare-MoveRequest.ps1  script to prepare target MEU for merging with source mailbox's
5. ....

Regards,
Ivan.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Kevin k
Kevin k earned 250 total points
ID: 41744068
The above suggestion looks good to accomplish this task. Moreover, please have a look at this step by step cross forest migration guide which will help you to migrate mailboxes across forest: http://www.careexchange.in/cross-forest-migration-guide-exchange-2010-to-exchange-2010/

You may also get help from this earlier thread might helps you to get in more detailed - Exchange server installed but not in get-exchangeserver list

However, It is normal, in mixed environments, two or more Exchange Servers in different versions, e.g. Exchange 2010 + Exchange 2016, simply run get-exchangeserver cmdlet which will display proper results only when executed in Exchange Management Shell of the newer Exchange Server (2016). To get in more detailed please refer to this article.

Also you can connect to the new Exchange from the old one (or from any other computer) using the Import-ModuleExchange function from the repository. You may also get help from this article to move mailboxes from Exchange 2010 to Exchange 2016 using Exchange Admin Center.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 41792440
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Split:
-- Ivan (https:#a41744015)
-- Kevin k (https:#a41744068)


If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

seth2740
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0

Join & Write a Comment

Utilizing an array to gracefully append to a list of EmailAddresses
Local Continuous Replication is a cost effective and quick way of backing up Exchange server data. The following article describes the steps required to configure Local Continuous Replication. Also, the article tells you how to restore from a backup…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring basic necessities in order to use the 2010 version of Data Protection Manager. These include storage, agents, and protection jobs. Launch Data Protection Manager from the deskt…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now