Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

a log shipping log backup job was just failed with ,net run time error

Posted on 2016-08-05
22
Medium Priority
?
90 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-15
hi ,

a sql server log shipping job just failed and I start it again, it is OK HOWEVER, when I check application log, it shows an error just before that:

.NET Runtime version : 4.0.40305.0 - .NET Framework Initialization ErrorUnable to find a version of the runtime to run this application.

What is that mean ?

We restart the SQL server 1 day ago already.

any experience on this ?
0
Comment
Question by:marrowyung
  • 11
  • 10
22 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Jones
ID: 41745147
You must use “Turn Windows features on or off” in the Control Panel to install or configure Microsoft .Net Framework 3.5 SP1″
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41746753
We restart the SQL server 1 day ago already.
Why did you do that?

What's the SQL Server and Windows Server versions?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41746760
Daniel,

no. this error only happen recently , we run that SQL server for a long time.

Victor,

no hearing from you for a while, how have you been ?

"Why did you do that?
"

basically the SQL server stopped without any reason and we start it again.

we now also keep receiving:

DESCRIPTION:	A user request from the session with SPID 250 generated a fatal exception. SQL Server is terminating this session. Contact Product Support Services with the dump produced in the log directory.

Open in new window


any reason for that ?

we just rans the checkdb for all user database but there are 0 error ,any idea of this ?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41746767
I'm good ty. I've been on vacation and slowly back into EE :)

"What's the SQL Server and Windows Server versions?"
How long the SQL Server instance were running until this error appear?
What else is installed in the server?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41746811
"I'm good ty. I've been on vacation and slowly back into EE :)"

 me too, that;s why I start picking up ticket only since last week.

"How long the SQL Server instance were running until this error appear?"

since 2-3 weeks ago, I only 2 weeks after this kind of message keep coming out the SQL server stopped without any reason.
"What else is installed in the server?"

not much, security endpoint agent is one of that but very little sth else.


FTP client.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41746823
You still didn't answer my main question, so for the 3rd time:
What's the SQL Server and Windows Server versions?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41746826
Better. What the following command returns?
SELECT  
SERVERPROPERTY('ProductVersion') AS ProductVersion,  
SERVERPROPERTY('ProductLevel') AS ProductLevel,  
SERVERPROPERTY('Edition') AS Edition,  
SERVERPROPERTY('EngineEdition') AS EngineEdition
SERVERPROPERTY('BuildClrVersion')  AS BuildClrVersion

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41746842
I just answer another ticket but I don't think it is related.

SQL 2008 with SP4 and Windwos server 2008 R2.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41746847
Not all people follow all your questions and we can't also guess if they are related or not.

What the following query returns?
SELECT  SERVERPROPERTY('BuildClrVersion')  AS BuildClrVersion

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41746851
"Not all people follow all your questions and we can't also guess if they are related or not."

 you are right... I just guess you in the loop....

but it really not related  I think.


v2.0.50727
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41746986
You have SQL Server 2008 SP4 that uses .NET Framework 2.0 SP2 (v2.0.50727).
The error message is complaining about .NET Runtime version : 4.0.40305.0. That's what SQL Server 2012 needs.

So the question is:
- Are you using any SQL Server 2012 to connect to this SQL Server 2008 instance?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41746994
no...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41746995
we run that SQL server for a long time and it only happen these few weeks.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 2000 total points
ID: 41746999
Well, there's always changes.
By the error message:
"DESCRIPTION:      A user request from the session with SPID 250 generated a fatal exception. SQL Server is terminating this session. Contact Product Support Services with the dump produced in the log directory."
I would say there's some request that's trying to execute code that needs .NET Framework 4.0

Btw, where are you sending the log shipping to?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41747022
"Btw, where are you sending the log shipping to?"

another DR server.

"I would say there's some request that's trying to execute code that needs .NET Framework 4.0"

yes, but why suddently ?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41747063
another DR server.
With the same SQL Server version, I guess.

yes, but why suddently ?
That's your job to find what changed (any new application feature? New process in the house? ...). I think you should start asking development teams what they released during these period.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41748538
Victor,

"With the same SQL Server version, I guess."

yes.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41751919
So only thing that stays to be analyzed is with development area. Try to have a conversation with them to verify what they've changed during these last days.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41753409
"I would say there's some request that's trying to execute code that needs .NET Framework 4.0"

so it is about sth connect that SQL server 2008 box and try to run code relies on .net 4.0 ?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41753796
I can't confirm nothing as you know I don't have access to your environment.
That was only a guess but without you investigate further only thing we can do here is guessing.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41757307
victor,

I knew, but just want to know the overall concept of that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41757308
tks anyway.
0