Solved

Windows 10 redstone upgrade

Posted on 2016-08-05
48
60 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-17
hi all,

I can't detect any Windows 10 redstone release in Asia at all, but I read from wmpowerusers.com that MS provide a link to dl the Windows 10 redstone ISO.

can we just use that ISO to upgrade Windows 10 to redstone? any one tested using it ?

Marrow.
0
Comment
Question by:marrowyung
  • 26
  • 18
  • 3
  • +1
48 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 125 total points
ID: 41744040
Yes, use the ISO. Many have upgraded using the ISO already.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 125 total points
ID: 41744041
I think you mean the Anniversary update from a few days ago?
You can force the upgrade using the official media creation tool:

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows10

It will either upgrade the PC your running this tool on (obviously, only if your eligble), or you can create an ISO or bootable USB with it (and use it on that PC, or another PC)
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 41744198
I had the same issue with the machine I am using here. Be sure to do the following:

1. For safety, back up your documents.
2. Use the Media Creation Tool as specified above.
3. Click on Upgrade to Windows 10 (even though Windows 10 is running).
4. Click on Download and select Open (Run) NOT Save. You will probably get a UAC prompt to OK.
5. Allow drivers to update.
6. Important:  Select Keep Everything.

Allow Windows 10 to reinstall (about 2 hours total) and everything will be where it was. I have done this.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41744228
Kimputer,

"I think you mean the Anniversary update from a few days ago?

yes
 
john,

"I had the same issue with the machine I am using here"

so you can only upgrade using media creation tools ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41744229
how about I only use the ISO? so just mount the ISO, the right click the setup.exe and run as administrator, then select Upgrade this PC now:

upgrade Windows 10
let it download all updates then finally select keep everything ?



then it will be the same as running the Media Creation Tool   ?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41744239
I have one machine (my newer ThinkCenter) that updated via Windows Update.
I have one machine (my older ThinkPad) that I had to force with the Media Creation Link.

then it will be the same as running the Media Creation Tool   ?  Yes. Use the ISO from the Media Creation Link (or run in place if you can) and all the updates will be included.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 41744241
Use the media creation tool:
Either click the option:
- Install on this PC now
or
- Download ISO/USB

It's better not to download the iso, extract it, and run setup. The ISO is meant to be burned to DVD, and then installed by booting from it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41744250
McKnife,

do you hear any one has trouble on upgrading it using this tools ?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41744261
I have not had any issue using the Media Creation Link and I have used it a number of times.

Use the Upgrade Advisor to see what is blocking normal update. I have to upgrade my video driver. Otherwise the MCL works.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41744265
Kimputer,

my screenshot only show upgrade this PC now and create installation media for another PC, so for sure I select the first option ?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 41744267
There are some troublesome installations going on with this update. The method of installation doesn't ensure it's going to run smoothly or not.
Heck, even some Surface tablets are having problems (yes, they're from MS, and those should have been the hardware with the max testing time).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41744270
John,

"Use the Upgrade Advisor to see what is blocking normal update"

still need to run that ? not for me right :):) ?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41744272
Your choice on whether to use the Upgrade Advisor.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41744273
"Heck, even some Surface tablets are having problems (yes, they're from MS, and those should have been the hardware with the max testing time)."

yes funny,

MS still not a hardware company !
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41744278
MS does NOT use Lenovo - one reason they have issues with mobile / laptop hardware.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41744385
I am sorry, what is that mean ?

I am upgrade my other laptop and see if everything is ok after that. my laptop can detect restone upgrade but it launch a web page for that , not by security update page.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41744389
If you are referring to my hardware comment, all our Lenovo machines work properly. I see many non-Lenovo machines in here that do not work as expected. This is, at least in part, because the non-Lenovo machines were designed only for one single OS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41744573
now once it is restarted, the ball sign (waiting sign) keep circling and it never ends, any reason ?

what should I do ?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41744577
It can take a couple of hours. How long have you waited?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41744580
1.5 hours! for just one restart !
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41744584
I certainly had that on one of my machines and it took that long or a little longer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41744592
then what should i do ? just wait ?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41744601
I have walked in these shoes.

Wait another half hour. 1.5, plus .5 posting, plus .5 wait = 2.5 hours.

If no result and you think you have waited long enough, force power off and start up.

Remember earlier - we backed everything up.

A fresh install can be a good thing if something was very wrong.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41744621
ok , this mean keep waiting.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41744627
I just don't see the HDD led is moving at all
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41744635
You could have a HD problem (maybe) but at this point, shut down, and then attempt to start up.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41745107
hi,

little report for you all, the laptop only report out of disk space (it needs 20GB) but i clean that up for redstone. so it is not a problem.

the screen hold there for the WHOLE night and when I wake up, it still there.

what I have to do it turn it off and back on, then everything goes smoothe.

my laptop is running fine now.

still checking out what make redstone say it is good. I don't think that at all.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41746730
it has done upgraded, tks all.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41746731
tks all
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41747037
You are very welcome.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41748542
but I found redstone slow except running apps.

did you guys have edge which has startup page of around 20-30 and Edge startup start very slow.

when I do it in chrome, DURING the time chrome is opening all web page I can click Ctrl-N to open a empty page to do sth else and chrome is super fast on this.

I can't do it by Edge and if I do ctrl-N for that, Edge will reload the same 20-30 page again , and it make the Window 10 even worse.

any idea?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41748563
I don't keep 20 tabs on any browser. Maybe 10 for a few minutes and then I close out what I don't need. I normally close my browser when I am not using it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41748791
do you know how to close SQL server and Windows 10's help to improve feature ?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41748792
I do not load those particular apps. Will they not close normally?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41749992
I mean the customer experience improve program. I want to stop it for Windows 10, do you know how ?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41750171
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41750339
I just install the first CU of Windows 10 redstone, it seem use much less RAM.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41750341
"The program by that name is telemetry data and is built in. "

I just worry about they store too much data on my c:\ and make my c:\ full
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41750347
No. Telemetry data do not fill up disk space.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41750356
for SQL server experience program, it seems keep save .xxx file on C:\ until it is full.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41750370
I do not have SQL server installed on my Windows 10 machine
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41750396
ok,

tks. you are great
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41753368
hi,

do you also think if I can relocate windows 10 apps from c:\ to d:\ ?

will the game purchased from windows store , like tomb raider, will install on C:\ ?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41753622
do you also think I can relocate windows 10 apps from c:\ to d:\ ?

That does not work very well and most people who try it have problems.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41757432
ok, this means no....


will MS try to fix this if you know ?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41757691
I do not think Microsoft will address this issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41758964
ok. no matter what ,tks for your help anyway.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41760585
0