Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Migrating UPM Profiles

Posted on 2016-08-05
2
Medium Priority
?
87 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-08
Hi Experts

we have in our environment Citrix xenaap server 6.5 up and running

we save users citrix profiles on a shared file system

now we need to change this file server and install new one so i have to migrate users Citrix profiles

i will do it like this


1- create new share on the new file server exactly the same like the old file server
2- arrange downtime in some weekend and use robocopy to copy everything in the old file system to the new one include all ACLs
3- change the location paths in citrix profile manager group policy  (( please check the attached file ))

so next time when the user will login he will feel nothing change right ?

kindly advice if these steps the right one or i have to use different way  


thanks in advance
ctx.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:sword12
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
James Rankin earned 1000 total points
ID: 41744082
Yes, that should be absolutely fine as far as I can tell.

You could map your Citrix profile path to the user's home drive instead so it is relative, and you wouldn't have to do this in future, but it all seems OK to me.
1
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 1000 total points
ID: 41746552
The steps looks clear and good to go with new share..
1