?
Solved

Upgrading Esxi host from 5.1 to 5.5 remotely

Posted on 2016-08-05
3
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-07
Hi all,

Im trying to upgrade my hosts on a remote site from 5.1 to 5.5. I have done this on other sites using update manager but it keeps failing for these sites. I have checked the HCL and the servers are compatible. Im using the HP ISO from vmware but both 5.5U2 and 5.5U3 are failing.

Any tips on this?
0
Comment
Question by:MJB2011
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Richardson Porto
Richardson Porto earned 500 total points
ID: 41744163
What kind of error you're getting ? How fast is the connection between your vCenter Update Manager and the hosts you want upgrade ?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Mr Tortur
Mr Tortur earned 500 total points
ID: 41744168
Hi,
what is your error message or symptom ?

Using Update Manager and the ESXi 5.5 source iso should work as you already have seen.
Nothing really different between this site and the others ?

Did you use the same iso as other sites ?
Is there a version difference in ESXi version you want to upgrade ?

There is other way to do it AFAIK, ssh for example, but not with the iso, more like an offline bundle (available on the same url you download ESXi iso).
0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41744169
this is easily done remotely, you can follow my EE Article

HOW TO: Upgrade from VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESXi 5.1 to VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESXi 5.5 for FREE

or a really quick method is as follows:-

Make sure in maintenance mode, hence all VMs OFF or migrated to other hosts

esxcli network firewall ruleset set -e true -r httpClient
esxcli software profile update -p ESXi-5.5.0-20160804001-standard -d https://hostupdate.vmware.com/software/VUM/PRODUCTION/main/vmw-depot-index.xml
esxcli network firewall ruleset set -e false -r httpClient

Open in new window

0