Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to embed a youtube video in powerpoint 2016

Posted on 2016-08-05
3
Medium Priority
?
1,579 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-05
A user of ours is unable to embed a video into powerpoint 2016. We are using windows 7 and office 2016. As a domain admin it runs, however as a standard user it will not. It appears something is trying to load/do something but then it stays blank. Microsoft lists that it is something that can be done 2016 but there isn't much information on it. I've followed almost every possible suggestion online but there isn't much on it. We do use a proxy and I've tried to disable it but that did not work. I've given a standard user additional rights to the program but that did not work either. Short of being a domain admin, a video will not embed. It does not matter if you use the code or search/paste the link for it.
0
Comment
Question by:bmouloua
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott C earned 1000 total points
ID: 41744204
Would downloading the video and actually place it into the presentation be an option?

All you need to do is place "ss" in front of the link and you can download it.

Example:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=05OW0Ce8rT8

would become:

https://www.ssyoutube.com/watch?v=05OW0Ce8rT8
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Echo_S
Echo_S earned 1000 total points
ID: 41744280
I would also recommend just downloading it. Playing YouTube videos in PPT is not very reliable, partly because Google occasionally changes the embed code, which is what PPT uses to link to the online video and play it on the slide.

In your case, it doesn't sound like that in itself is the issue, but it's the easiest and most reliable solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmouloua
ID: 41744284
Thank you both for the comments and suggestions. I am relieved to see at least an option for us.
0