Solved

2008 AD Password hashing algorithm

Posted on 2016-08-05
3
92 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-09
Hi

We have been asked by an external source the following question:

Do you hash your passwords? What is the hashing algorithm used for the protection of passwords (Ex: Scrypt)? Are the passwords salted or hashed?

The only person who would possibly know this is on holiday! Is there a quick way to find this out within our Active Directory?

Thanks

Rich
0
Comment
Question by:Fletch_r21
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Van Der Werken
ID: 41744341
Are you managing user credentials yourselves or are you using Microsoft Windows for password and user management via the active directory?

If you are using active directory, then I suggest you read this article and reference it for your answers.

Otherwise, the only way to answer this question is to know how your application(s) are managing user credentials, which would be in your source code, most likely.
1
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Fletch_r21
ID: 41744388
Hi Daniel

Thanks for your response. We are managing our passwords via Active Directory so I will read that article you have linked.

Thanks

Rich
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 500 total points
ID: 41744394
Active Directory uses Kerberos for authentication. Kerberos uses RC4 hashing for passwords, but this method only applies to authentication between domain members. Authentication against active directory using a non-domain system utilizes NTLM. Currently NTLM hashing utilizes MD4 or MD5, depending on which NTLM version is in use. Microsoft's solutions do not Salt hashes. This cannot be changed.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Article by: btan
Provide an easy one stop to quickly get the relevant information on common asked question on Ransomware in Expert Exchange.
Since pre-biblical times, humans have sought ways to keep secrets, and share the secrets selectively.  This article explores the ways PHP can be used to hide and encrypt information.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to configure their installation of BackupExec 2012 to use network shared disk space. Verify that the path to the shared storage is valid and that data can be written to that location:…
This tutorial will walk an individual through configuring a drive on a Windows Server 2008 to perform shadow copies in order to quickly recover deleted files and folders. Click on Start and then select Computer to view the available drives on the se…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now