Solved

Is User Profile Disk for roaming profile setup?

Posted on 2016-08-05
3
88 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-14
I am setting up a Windows 2012 RDS Farm (1 collection broker, 2 hosts).  We have a GP which folder redirection is configured using a centralize network shared for documents, desktop, download and so on.  

Question, in my collection properties, do I need to enable user profile disks using the location I specify in my GP folder redirection?  

I currently do not have user profile disk enabled now and it seems that when i login as a new user to a farm host, the login is using a temporary user profile.  

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 41745127
No.

User Profile Disks (UPDs) are a VHDX file (Virtual Hard Disk) that gets attached to the RDSH the user logs on to. The UPD carries everything that is normally hosted in C:\Users\%UserName% on the RDSH or a client machine.

Network hosted UPDs are used in a farm setting to make logging into multiple session hosts simple.

Folder Redirection should never be used to redirect the AppData folder as that can cause all kinds of problems.

So, use FR for My Documents and its subfolders along with the Desktop. We also redirect the Favourites (IE) and the Explorer Favourites (Quick Access).

Both can be used side-by-side.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 41745141
There is no relation between User Profile disk and temp profiles

you may be having some permission / port restriction issues while accessing redirected folders from terminal server
OR
there may be userprofilelist registry value got corrupted on terminal server for users
As a fact users are getting temp profile
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Spike99 earned 500 total points
ID: 41747473
When a user is logged on with a temp profile, usually the reason for the temp profile is written as an event in the Windows log files (I think those go into the System Event Log).  So, if you don't have a screen shot of the error the user gets, I would check the event logs to see what Windows says about the profile issue. As Mahesh pointed out, it's usually a permission or profile corruption issue.

Generally, to resolve temp profile issues, I remove the local profile of the users who are impacted.  When the user's profile is removed, I make sure that the local user profile folder is gone from C:\Users AND that they have no profile key listed in this registry key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList

Each profile will be listed in that key by the user's SID. If you have a ton of SIDs listed, you can find the user's SID by running this command at a cmd prompt (substitute the actual user name & domain name, of course):
wmic useraccount where (name='USERID' and domain='DOMAINNAME') get fullname,name,sid

Open in new window


Delete any keys for that user's SID, especially any that end in .BAK.

Then, when the profile is cleared out, have the user log on to see if they are loaded into a regular profile & not a temp one.
0