Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Infopath form on sharepoint needs to connect with active directory

Posted on 2016-08-05
5
Medium Priority
?
103 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-09
Hello

I created a car request form  using InfoPath on sharepoint. car request form

We need the Active directory to prepopulate the users name in the name field along with email - Automatically base on the user profile

Please provide high level summary of best method to do this and link to further detailed information if very complicated. Also who do I need to work with to accomplish this (network administrators etc. )
0
Comment
Question by:LBecerra
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Walter Curtis
Walter Curtis earned 1328 total points
ID: 41744587
If you want only one name to appear, that would not be a pulldown, but instead a single line of text column type. You can use jQuery to populate that field. Also to populate the email field, that is provided that AD has the email addresse listed in AD, which they probably should.

As in the other question, which is a clone of this one, good luck...
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Isaac earned 672 total points
ID: 41749776
You would have to use the  web service operations of the User Profile Service of SharePoint to retrieve the information you need.  

Select "Data" --> Get External Data -> From Web Service --> From Soap web servce
In the data connection wizard enter the url of the user profile service
http://<YOUR SERVERNAME>/sitename/_vti_bin/UserProfileService.asmx

In the wizard, select "GetUserPropertyByAccountName" from the list of operations and go from there...

This can help you as well.

Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Walter Curtis
Walter Curtis earned 1328 total points
ID: 41750288
Great tip above, just remember that the User Profile Service is not always in sync with Active Directory. In other words, connecting to UPS is not going to be as up to date as connecting directly to AD. In a prefect world, they should be very close to being in sync, depending upon the sync schedule set up.

Good luck....
1
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 41835957
Thanks, I appreciate the recognition of our effort.
0