Solved

AD question computer OU

Posted on 2016-08-05
2
31 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-15
Hi

How to find out what OU a computer is in


Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:GST-GRIDTECH
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
FOX earned 250 total points
ID: 41744479
In Active Directory users and computers set your view to Users, contacts, and computers as Containers
and also click Advanced features

Right click the computer, then click properties then click the object tab
Another tab you can select is the attribute editor and scroll down to distinguished name.

if you want to do a powershell command
Get-Adcomputer  computername -properties * | select distinguishedname
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:WalkaboutTigger
WalkaboutTigger earned 250 total points
ID: 41744517
It should be noted that, if you're not on a domain controller, you will need to install the Active Directory module for Powershell and, as part of your powershell sequence/script, you will need to

Import-Module ActiveDirectory

for the Get-ADComputer command to work.
0

Join & Write a Comment

As network administrators; we know how hard it is to track user’s login/logout using security event log (BTW it is harder now in windows 2008 because user name is always “N/A” in the grid), and most of us either get 3rd party tools, or just make our…
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now