Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Are Guest OS drivers needed in V-Box?

Posted on 2016-08-05
4
Medium Priority
?
57 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-08
I have a new Lenovo Yoga 3 Pro, which I upgraded to Windows 10 Pro.  I was going to create a new partition and install Windows 7 as a dual boot, but I can't find any Windows 7 drivers that will work on this machine. So I'm thinking of activating V-box and installing Windows 7 as a guest OS. Will this work or am I going to still need Windows 7 drivers specific to the host installed in the guest?
0
Comment
Question by:PCGenieLA
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 2000 total points
ID: 41744492
NO, you don't need any host specific driver for a guest OS as basically the virtualisation layer underneath has already generalised the PC's physical hardware to standard hardware including audio / video adapters and disk controller which often need vendor specific drivers, therefore the guest OS only needs to talk to the general hardware which is commonly built-in supported.

however, you still need to install Virtual Box Guest Additions on each guest OS to enhance the user experience. technically they are "vendor" drivers as well. see below.

https://www.virtualbox.org/manual/ch04.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:P. Sisk
ID: 41744947
This will work perfectly, just remember to install the VBox additions in the OS when you have it installed. Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCGenieLA
ID: 41745508
Thanks for the replies. I guess I should have said that I was thinking of using Hyper V.  I thought I had read that was for servers and Vbox was for Windows workstations. Anyway, I've activated Hyper V, installed Windows 7 on it and mapped  the wireless NIC and a ethernet adapter to External switches.  However, I have two lingering questions: How to map my USB-to-serial adapter to another switch and how to make the image of Windows 7 fill the screen when displayed in HyperV's full screen mode. (that's important because the Yoga onlly has a 13" screen.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 41746809
just one more comment regarding your move to Hyper-V. like the Guest Additions of VirtualBox, you need to install Hyper-V Integration Components on the guest OS.

your further questions seem nothing to do with your original issue, I would suggest you close this question by choosing an accepted comment and open a new question for your Hyper-V issues. this may help EE organise the questions better.
0