Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lenova YOGA 3 stuck on "spinning circle" after Windows 10 upgrade

Posted on 2016-08-05
15
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-15
Hi,  I recently upgraded to Windows 10 from 8.1 and now the Lenovo Yoga 3 is stuck on loading the logon screen. I get the spinning circle on a loop. It can go on and on and on. I cannot get into Safe Mode and none of the support tools will work. Any ideas how I can break the cycle?
0
Comment
Question by:dextor03
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:James Edwards
ID: 41744486
Not sure what you mean by 'none of the support tools'.  Are you referring to the rest of the options from the Start Up menu where you find Safe Mode?  I.E. Last Known Good Configuration and Start Up Repair (if offered)?

Last Known Good Configuration will be your next best friend if Safe Mode is failing.  If you do mean that you have tried everything else from the menu, then you are looking at bootable media for repair actions.  Did you make a Windows 10 media copy?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41744488
Is the loop coincident with the upgrade to Windows 10? Or it occurred after?

Do a Ctrl-Alt-Del to restart the computer. Check if this allows you to restart in BIOS. Does this work?

If so you may have or may be able to make bootable USB key with recovery media and reinstall Windows
1
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:awed1
ID: 41744803
Dextor,
What happened when you pressed Ctrl+Alt+Del ?
Did it come up with a task manager?
If so, did you kill the hung processes that it showed you?
Did nothing happen?
If so, did you hold down the on/off button for 10 seconds to force shutdown?
If so, what happened upon restarting?
How long did you wait before doing any of the above?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 41744952
Did Windows 10 work initially, or have you never been able to log on to it after the upgrade attempt?

Did you do the upgrade through Windows Update or did you create media through the Media Creation tool and use it for the upgrade (the latter is a much more reliable method to do the upgrade).
1
 

Author Comment

by:dextor03
ID: 41745386
The Windows 10 Upgrade was installed through Windows Update. Once the upgrade was complete the Laptop would boot, I would be able to log in and then after 2-3 minutes the menu bar would freeze. After a number of reboots it now just gets to the spinning circle screen and goes no further. If I press Ctrl-Alt-Del when this is happening I can get to a Window that appears to be the logon screen but only allows me to change language, navigation features, join wireless and Shutdown options but does no give me the option to logon. After a brief period it just goes back to the spinning circle.

What I meant by 'none of the support tools' was that by going into the Advanced Recovery Options I have tried to go back to a Restore Point, Reset System or roll back to previous version and they all fail. I would just do a fresh install but there are items on the Laptop that I need that were not included in my last backup. Would like to get into the system first to recover these files before I proceed with a fresh install. Also find it quiet annoying that I am in this position after a Windows Upgrade that I would have been happy enough to ignore.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:James Edwards
ID: 41745391
Assuming you made Windows 10 media during the install, you should be able to boot from said media and carry out a boot repair.  Failing that, you should also be able to install Windows over the top of itself and choose the option to retain personal file data.  Using either of these methods, you shouldn't lose any data content but may need to re-install some apps.

If that doesn't work, there is also always the good old parallel install.  It doesn't get used much any more as boot repairs and over the top installs are pretty effective these days, but essentially, instead of installing Windows over itself in the C:\Windows directory, you instead choose to install to a new directory, called for example 'c:\WinNew'.  This was also the old method used to parallel boot OS's before proper dual-boot existed.   We are talking Windows 95/98 era workarounds here.  Not very pretty but should do the trick.  Of course, using this last method, you will get to keep personal file data, but will need to go hunting for it in the old directory structure, and you will definitely have to re-install every app as windows\system32 and all DLL linking will be broken, fresh registry etc.  Basically everything you can think of.

These are the main options available to you in what is essentially a disaster recovery scenario, without formatting the HDD.  Good luck.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41745418
i would hook  the drive to a working pc, and backup everything - then do a fresh win 10 install with the media creation tool
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows10
0
 

Author Comment

by:dextor03
ID: 41745443
My first idea was to hook up the hard drive to another PC but it's a small SSD HD. Is it possible to get a HD caddy for these? See attached pic.
ssd.jpg
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41745452
Yes - Call Lenovo Support to be sure get a good caddy that will work.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41745619
what model is it?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 41745713
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 41745716
I was going to suggest you do an in-place update using media you created from the Media Creatio Tool (as I suggested earlier) ... but if you can't even log on to the point where you could start that, it's a SAFER idea to get a caddy; save all the data you want from the M.2 unit on another system; and THEN do a completely clean install from bootable media.

As I noted earlier, when you do the clean install, you won't need to enter a key, since the system is already "known" to Microsoft's activation servers.    The only thing you have to be sure of is that you install the same version (Home or Pro) and "bitness" (32 or 64 bit), and you can just click "I don't have a key" when doing the install and will never need to enter one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dextor03
ID: 41747331
M.2 caddy ordered. Will update once it arrives.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dextor03
ID: 41756336
Once I was able to back up all data using the M.2 caddy I did a clean install and Laptop is now back to normal.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 41756362
Glad all's well => and now you have a nifty little M.2 caddy for any future needs :-)
[They also make a nice TINY external "drive" if you buy an M.2 unit to keep in it.]
0