Solved

Excel - Show Top 5 Pivot for Current Year Not Total

Posted on 2016-08-05
16
36 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-12
Hi-

I have the attached workbook and would like to show top 5 for the current year not total. For example, in current workbook the top 5 for 2016 is company 4 , company 3, company 5.

However, when doing the top 5 the following are shown: company 2, company 5, company 1.

Can this be done in the pivot?
example_2.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:kwarden13
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
16 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 41744608
Do you want it to look like this??

Client      (All)      
            
Count of Sales      Column Labels      
Row Labels      2016      2015
Company 5      3      3
Company 4      3      
Company 1      3      4
Company 3      3      3
Company 2      2      4
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwarden13
ID: 41744686
Sorry I meant show top 3.

The top 3 by 2016 is different then the total
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 41744753
Can you give me an example of how it should look?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 41744760
I created a table and sorted....  See attached and Table Tab.
EES-of-example_2.xlsx
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj) earned 250 total points
ID: 41745131
I have inserted another pivot table along with a slicer to pick a year. See if this is what you are trying to achieve.
example_2.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwarden13
ID: 41747417
Hi Subodh-

This is what I want except now I want to be able to see how they did year over year. So its fine to select the year but how do I compare to 2015?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 41747454
Check out sheet 2. I added the top 3 for 2016 and 2015 and a name range so when you add more data just refresh the pivot and it will up date the top 3.
EE-of-example_2.xlsx
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Edward Pamias
Edward Pamias earned 250 total points
ID: 41747467
I did one pivot with years side by side.
EE-of-example_3.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwarden13
ID: 41747492
I was trying to get it in one pivot. I am guessing that is not doable. In the last example, it shows top 3 by total spend (for years 2015 and 2016). Not just the latest year.

It's odd you can't select which year.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 41747493
What do you mean you were trying to get in one pivot? Once you open the file makes sure you select enable editing.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 41747498
You said you wanted to see side by side examples? So which one did you like better the previous file or the last sample?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41785100
Considering the ask was not doable, the possible alternatives were shown in the Post ID: 41745131 and Post ID: 41747467.
0