Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Shut down non esentials

Posted on 2016-08-05
6
Medium Priority
?
54 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-06
Hi, I am about to transfer about three TB of data from one source to another.  I am wondering if the process could be speeder if I shut down programs that are running in the background on Windows 10.  If so, how do I identify them and how do I temporarily shut them down. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 41744625
"I am wondering if the process could be speeder if I shut down programs that are running in the background on Windows 10"
For only 3TB transfer you will not achieve any noticeable speed gain."

Your bottle neck is the USB speed (or network speed) and write speed of the Hard Drive recieving the data.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41744715
The only way you would see any benefit is if any of those programs that are running are disk intensive.

Just the standard Windows 10 background apps would not fit this description.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:awed1
ID: 41744903
Camtz,

I agree, unless the other processes are using a large part of your resources, turning them off and disabling them would not give you much gain.
If you right-click in the taskbar, usually at the bottom of the screen, or press Ctrl+Alt+Del, one of the options will be to open the Task Manager.
Task Manager will let you do what you want - up to a point.
In ther first tab, you will see the open applications.
You can close any that you want to from there.
In the details tab you will see a longer list.
Generally, you can stop anything that you recognize and know is not part of the OS from there.
You would right click the row, and choose "End Process," or "End Process Tree."
In the Details Tab, you will see sub-tabs.
Click on CPU to get the biggest users to show up at the top of the column.
If any of them are big users, and you recognize them and know that the System does not need them, you can end the process.
You could click the Memory subtab and close what you know is unnecessary there as well.
But, as you have already been informed, not much value will be gained except from big resource hogs.

Generally, you are right though, you don't want to be using your computer for a bunch of other stuff while transferring lots of data. Browsing the Internet with 5 or six windows open might be counter-productive.

Also, consider how you are transferring the data.
Sometimes third party applications can transfer files more quickly that Windows does. Here is a list that someone compiled. Notice that he gives transfer times etc. https://www.raymond.cc/blog/12-file-copy-software-tested-for-fastest-transfer-speed/ 

I quote here his first comment: "CPU and RAM speeds really aren’t going to make a massive difference to file transfer speeds, it’s the speed of the devices you are copying from and to that are far more important."

That is basically what Michael and ScottCha already told you.
If you have USB 3, use that. USB 3 has blue plastic in it.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
P. Sisk earned 2000 total points
ID: 41744943
Here is the single fastest method for copying everything from 1 source to 1destination in Windows. It is built into Windows and very few people know of it outside of support folks. Because it does not use the Windows Explorer API or anything under it to conduct the copy, it is brutally fast. From a command prompt (just hit the Win10 lower left Window logo and type CMD then select the desktop app "Command Prompt" when it appears), type the command:
robocopy SOURCE_FOLDER DEST_FOLDER /MIR and soon you will have an exact copy of the source folder in your destination folder path, including any subfolders.

Example:
I want to copy everything from the folder C:\Temp and below to F:\NewDestination.........my command line would be exactly "robocopy c:\temp f:\newdestination /MIR", no quotes.

Hope this helps. Good luck
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 41745514
Thank you for that.  I will try it out.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Dheeraj TV
ID: 41745540
Try robocopy -help for more friendly and robust transfer options. You can resume where you stop from etc.
0