Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Replace Adobe Acrobat XI with what?

Posted on 2016-08-05
2
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-09
Adobe Acrobat XI is starting to give one our users Win7Pro machine some issues and I want to look at other programs. Any suggestions?  We need a full version pdf reader/writer/editor.
0
Comment
Question by:wfcrr
2 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 600 total points
ID: 41744790
Adobe Acrobat DC works - I use it.

You can use Cute PDF, Nuance has a product. There are more

Google for "create PDF" and have a look at the above and others.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1400 total points
ID: 41744793
I recommend Nuance's Power PDF Advanced (not Standard) and Tracker's PDF-XChange Editor PRO (not any other edition):

http://www.nuance.com/for-business/imaging-solutions/document-conversion/power-pdf-converter/advanced/index.htm

http://www.tracker-software.com/product/pdf-xchange-pro

The following articles and videos that I've published here at EE on these products may interest you (although the Tracker ones were done with the free reader, not the PRO editor):

Batch Conversion of PDF, TIFF, and Other Image Formats via Command Line Interface to PDF, PDF Searchable, and TIFF

Bates Stamping/Numbering of PDF Files with Power PDF Advanced

Convert Scanned Image-Only PDF Files to PDF Searchable Image Files via OCR with Power PDF Advanced

How to rotate pages in a PDF with free software

How to OCR pages in a PDF with free software

Other robust PDF packages to consider are CutePDF Pro, Foxit PhantomPDF Business, and Nitro Pro. I have the free readers of all those products, not their editors, so I can't speak to them from personal use, but they have excellent reputations, and based on the quality of their readers, I wouldn't hesitate to give their editors a try. That said, I have both Nuance's Power PDF Advanced and Tracker's PDF-XChange Editor PRO, and I can that they are both excellent products — with a big edge to Tracker on the support front.

As a disclaimer, I want to emphasize that I have no affiliation with any of the companies mentioned in this post and no financial interest in them whatsoever. I am simply a happy user/customer. Regards, Joe
1