Solved

Error while starting VM

Posted on 2016-08-05
4
126 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-08
I am unable to start a VM error states:
Could not start VMX: Out of Memory. An error was received from the ESX host while powering on VM xxxxx.
Heap globalCartel-1 already at its maximum size of  7869288. Cannot expand.

How can I resolve this please.
ESXi host is 5.5 and has enough memory.
0
Comment
Question by:cgeorgeisaac
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:ScottCha
ScottCha earned 250 total points
ID: 41744892
Please take a look at this article and see if it helps.

https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1004424

Can you post any more information from your logs to see if it will give any more information?
0
 
LVL 119

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 250 total points
ID: 41744901
do you have a HP Server ?

what version of ESXi? 5.5 Update 3 fixes this issue, or update HP drivers.

there was a similar issue to this with a bug with HP Server driver issue ?

see this VMware KB

"Heap globalCartel-1 already at its maximum size” error in ESXi host (2085618)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgeorgeisaac
ID: 41744918
Thanks for the links.
I have made the changes but cannot restart the host immediately since it is NOT in a clustered environment.  I was wondering if there was any easy way to do it without restarting the host.

I guess it is the bug.

VM = Suse Linux Ent 11
Host: ESXI 5.5
Model: HP ProLiant BL 460c Gen8
0
 
LVL 119
ID: 41744921
Okay, so you have a HP Server, and your Build/version of ESXi 5,5 is ?

UPDATE HOST SOFTWARE!

and WARNING..... you need to ensure you update to vCenter Server 5,5 U3 FIRST!


Restart host there is no workaround for that, that's why we have vMotion, DRS, VMware HA etc
0