Solved

PowerView Button Missing From Excel 2013 Pro Plus Insert Tab

Posted on 2016-08-05
7
2,798 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-18
As a follow-up to question 28375061 I cannot see the PowerView button on the Insert tab.  I don't even see a Reports button group.

I've verified the following:
  • Office subscription = Office 365 Pro Plus
  • Excel version 15.0.4841.1002
  • Microsoft Office PowerPivot for Excel 2013 add-in is active
  • the Power View add-in is active
  • the registry entries referenced in MSKB article 2805999 exist
  • the two registry entries for PowerView are set to LoadBehavior 3 (not 2)
  • I have full permission to the two registry entries for PowerView (EE question 3837506)

(The link for MSKB article 2805999 couldn't be used in the bulleted list above because of nested tags.)

Is there anything else I can check?  PowerPivot works just fine.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:VieleFragen
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 41748333
The BI features need to be installed on both SharePoint and Excel. Take a look at this MSDN article for more information: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh231671.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:VieleFragen
ID: 41748686
Are you telling me I won't be able to use PowerView in Excel unless I also use SharePoint?  That's disappointing.

(BTW, your link retrieves "Installation for SQL Server 2016".)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 41748737
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:VieleFragen
ID: 41750286
Thanks for the updated link; there's lots of good beginner information there.

Unfortunately, I still have no way to access PowerView.  It seems like I should be able to use the standalone version in Excel without concern for SharePoint.  I have attached screenshots of what I do have, and it coincides with what I read about first-time use.
Office 2013 FeaturesEnabled and Disabled Excel AddinsSilverlight VersionMy Insert Ribbon
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 41758124
Are you just missing the button?  I tried this on excel 2016 and it worked https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Turn-on-Power-View-in-Excel-2016-for-Windows-f8fc21a6-08fc-407a-8a91-643fa848729a

In short; go to File > Options > Customize Ribon.

On the right side go to main tabs and open up and highlight the Insert tab.  At the bottom click on new group and rename your group to whatever you want.

Now with the new group highlighted, on the left side use the drop down to get to, "Commands Not In The Ribbon" and find Insert Power View Report.
1
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:VieleFragen
ID: 41758557
Thanks Scott; I think that's going to do it.  I successfully added the button to a custom ribbon, but I'll have to wait until tomorrow to try it out.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:VieleFragen
ID: 41760947
Scott was able to find me an excellent workaround, even though my original setup issue is still unresolved.  Thanks for the deep research to get exactly the right Microsoft support article!
0