Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

A PDF to HTML file converter

Posted on 2016-08-05
2
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-11
I am currently looking for a converter that will take our PDF files and convert them to a HTML file, which will make it easier to search on Google Chrome.  Are there any good suggestions? The only luck i've had is with Able2Extract 8.
0
Comment
Question by:rcimasi
2 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41744959
One of the tools in the Xpdf utilities is pdftohtml.exe. This 5-minute EE video Micro Tutorial introduces all nine tools and shows where/how to download them:
Xpdf - Command Line Utility for PDF Files - Part 1

I've published five other EE videos on the individual tools (pdfimages.exe, pdftotext.exe, pdfinfo.exe, pdfdetach.exe pdftopng.exe, but, unfortunately, not one yet on pdftohtml.exe. However, the operation of all of them is similar, so you may find the other videos helpful. Also, attached is the pdftohtml.txt help file that gets downloaded with the utilities.

Another possibility is Boxoft's PDF to Html:
http://www.boxoft.com/pdf-to-html/

I use several Boxoft products, which are very good, although not that one. But based on my success with their other products, I think it's worth a try.

Also, here are a couple of previous EE threads that may be helpful:

https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28563611/extracting-text-and-images-from-PDFs.html

https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28913982/Convert-pdf-file-to-mhtml-using-vb-net.html

Regards, Joe
pdftohtml.txt
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 41745184
PDF is a bit strange format and when is converted to HTML the displacement in page may not be very accurate. So you must try out several converters, some are online web-based.
Do you need for only couple of pdf files or for many? Then you need a batch converter.
How about next:
http://www.pdfmate.com/free-pdf-to-html-converter.html
http://webdesign.about.com/od/pdf/a/pdfs_and_web_design_best_practices.htm
0