Solved

Add mobile access to browser application

Posted on 2016-08-05
  • Android
  • Windows Server 2008
  • C#
  • Mobile
  • Programming
  • +2
3
198 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-26
Expert,

This is a Resource Management System which is completed for a browser based application (webforms).  There will be added features and functions to  the browser based application.  Now they want access via mobile devices.  There is currently a lot of c# code and sprocs from the browser application I would like to leverage for the mobile application.  

I am familiar with Visual Studio and would rather not have to learn Eclipse or another IDE.  But most importantly I want to stay within best practices/performance.  So if I need to learn another IDE I will.

Existing structure:

Browser client <--> Windows Server 2008 sp2, IIS 7<--> MS SQL 2008 R2
Development environment: vs2012 (c#) and SSMS 2008 R2

Added Requirements:

iPhone <-->
Android <-->
Windows Mobile <-->

From google searching, I think these mobile devices should connect to IIS?  I think by upgrading to vs2015 I can do development for all three devices?  What architecture and development system(s) is best?

Regards
Sam
0
Comment
Question by:SamCash
3 Comments
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41745010
Iphones have safari, android mobiles have chrome browser..
0
 

Author Comment

by:SamCash
ID: 41750557
David,

I do not want to use browsers on the mobile devices.  I want to use an app, an application on the mobile devices.  We want to have the UI benefits that an app provides.  Yes, everything already runs on the main browsers on mobiles, but they use some valuable space that would be better allocated with an app on the mobile devices.

Thanks for your prompt response, I am on vacation through 8/21/2016 and out of service area most of the time.

Regards
Sam
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
James Bilous earned 500 total points
ID: 41757990
If you're asking how to make a mobile application, you should do some reading. The process is fairly involved as its platform dependent (different implementations for android, iOS, windows phone, etc) but there are frameworks out there that will allow you to write your application once and deploy it to all platforms (http://phonegap.com/, http://www.appcelerator.com/).
1