Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Access - Unable to View Tables, Queries, etc.

Posted on 2016-08-05
3
Medium Priority
?
77 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-05
Hello,
I'm trying to view the tables, queries, etc. of a database.  It looks like the database creator hid these from the end users because when I open the database all I can see is a Form (the design tab, etc. are not visible).    Is there anyway I can view these?  The creator is out on leave so it will be awhile before I can ask him.  And, out of curiosity, how is the creator able to see these?  The database does not ask for logon credentials when you open it.  Is this done through linking to another database or something?
0
Comment
Question by:Wonderwall99
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41744962
Check this setting
1
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 41744974
If the developer has not disabled the shift-bypass key, you can open the database in design view by holding the shift key while double clicking on the database.  This prevents the startup code from running so the menus should be active and the navigation pane should be visible.  Then to "run" the app, you would find the startup form and run it.  Then you will be able to run the app but still switch objects into design view.   However, if the developer distributes the app as an .accde, then you cannot make design changes and you will not be able to go into design view on any object that has a code module.

If the developer distributes as an .accdr, you can try renaming to .accdb and see if the above instructions work.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 41744976
Hi ...
Note:  In the Nav Pane, if you right click over a Table that is now visible ... and select Table Properties, you can uncheck the Hidden property.
And you can tell if the Hidden Property is set because that Table name will be grayed out of sorts.
0