Solved

How to silent print from safari browser

Posted on 2016-08-05
6
132 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-14
I have a web based kiosk which can print pdf coupon at the kiosk printer (MAC OS + CUPS driver) from a JSP page in Firefox browser, by using one of the options of firefox--- "print.always_print_silent option." , the print window popup would not show up and the printing is  perfect. however, due to Firefox version update so frequently and always have trouble to match up with the Adobe flash version, so I have to disable the update of Firefox----please refer to the attachment for details, the good thing for Safari browser is it never show this annoying update alert on the page. So  I am thinking maybe switching the browser from Firefox to Safari is the solution. the biggest challenge to adopt Safari is that I have no idea how to make Safari to print silently------ the popup window always show up after user click on print button.

I did google around, however, not seen any practical solution yet.

stackoverflow.com/questions/21908/silent-printing-in-a-web-application

Another option is to use Chrome, but decide not to after seeing some troublesome response on the internet.

The same question had been asked by others:

https://discussions.apple.com/thread/3482698?tstart=0

Any practical solution would be appreciated, but exclude the cloud printing service because those kiosks will not be able to talk to the third party cloud.
Screen-Shot-2016-08-05-at-2.55.32-PM.png
0
Comment
Question by:arthurwang
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
Don't use a browser but an app instead. That or use a 3rd party option that will detect the printer box and select (press) the right options.

How would you feel if a malicious website started a print queue of 1,000 black pages?
0
 

Author Comment

by:arthurwang
Comment Utility
This is not a practical solution for my case because all the kiosks are placed indoor of casinos. Only those kiosk are connected to the dedicated server in the casino server center by LAN, so I consider it's relatively safe unless someone click the printer 1,000 times on the page, however, the print button will disappear after one click.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
There is a great solution I use myself from https://qz.io/

There is a free version you can use as a trial but you will want the paid version for production. The only difference I believe is the paid has a certificate and will not throw erros or messages.

I have this running in a web based kiosk for an ERP system I built myself and recommend it. The devloper and staff are very helpfull with issues.

It works by installing their software on the computer you want to print from then calling it using javascript
var config = qz.configs.create("Printer Name");
var data = [{
  type: 'html',
  format: 'file', // or 'plain' if the data is raw HTML
  data: 'assets/html_sample.html'
}];
qz.print(config, data).catch(function(e) { console.error(e); });

Open in new window

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Closing Comment

by:arthurwang
Comment Utility
It is a practical solution for sure even though it's an expensive one--$399 a year, not sure if it's for one kiosk license or could possibly cover thousands kiosks,  but will contact their support to find out later. If it's just for one kiosk installation, it would certainly take me to a serious cost discussion in our company.

Thanks for the solution.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Comment Utility
I think you will find the licensing favoriable https://qz.io/wiki/faq#licensing

No client/user limitations
No domain restrictions
A single license will suffice for 99% of organizations

When you are used to 'free' yes, it does seem high. However, if you only spent 3 hours to try and do this on your own, it would pay for itself.  The realiity is it would take many months to figure all this out and do it on your own.  The help you get is very good.  You are talking about 1000 installations, that's 40 cents each.   No brainer!      

I spent months trying to come up with solution like this a few years ago and came accross this in a forum.  I have been with it for a few versions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arthurwang
Comment Utility
Thanks, Scott, I totally agree with what you said, the cost is very reasonable for "No client/user limitations".
0