Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Visio 2010 - Linking Spreadsheets

Posted on 2016-08-05
5
Medium Priority
?
123 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-06
Hi Experts,

I am in the process of drawing a large database.

I have several spreadsheet with a grouping of tables like:

Table(s)A
Table(s)B
Table(s)C
etc...

Is it possible to click on a shape and it will automatically open the associated spreadsheet?

So like if group Table(s)A has a relationship with group Table(s)B?  That relationship would be in a shape and when clicked on it opens Table(s)B from Table(s)A and so on?

If you don't understand my question please say so thanks...

Please help and thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:Amour22015
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:[ fanpages ]
ID: 41745173
Is it possible to click on a shape and it will automatically open the associated spreadsheet?

Where would the 'associated spreadsheet' workbook filename be stated?  Within the MS-Visio Drawing or elsewhere?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amour22015
ID: 41745457
Hi fanpages,

Yes I want to be able to click on a shape and it open the "associated tab/spreadsheet within the same Visio drawing"

can this be done and if so how?

Please help and thanks...
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Helmers earned 2000 total points
ID: 41745566
You can definitely link to another page in the Visio diagram. In fact, with a little more work you can even link to a specific shape and set a zoom level so when someone following your hyperlink, the target shape will appear centered on the screen at the target zoom level.

This page contains written instructions for creating multiple types of hyperlinks. However, the video at the top of the page shows exactly what you asked about: how to link to another page in the same diagram.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amour22015
ID: 41745577
Thank you Scott Helmers,

That is what I am looking for....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Amour22015
ID: 41745578
Great thank you...
0