Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Schedule automatic system restores

Posted on 2016-08-05
6
Medium Priority
?
53 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-06
Folks,
I'm running Windows 10 with the latest update. I would like to automatically schedule system restore points every Saturday. How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Frank Freese
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41745047
Hi Frank,
You can do this by setting up a task in the Task Scheduler to run every Saturday. If you don't know how to use the Task Scheduler in W10, watch this 5-minute EE video Micro Tutorial:
How to use the Windows Task Scheduler - An Introduction

When you follow the instructions in that video to create the task, you need to tick a box that isn't mentioned in the video — "Run with highest privileges":

task scheduler run elevated
That will run the command as Administrator (often called an "elevated" command prompt).

When you create the Action, make it "Start a program" and enter this as the "Program/script"

cmd.exe

And this as the "Add arguments":

/k "Wmic.exe /Namespace:\\root\default Path SystemRestore Call CreateRestorePoint "%DATE%", 100, 7"

In fact, you can copy/paste this line into the "Program/script" box:

cmd.exe /k "Wmic.exe /Namespace:\\root\default Path SystemRestore Call CreateRestorePoint "%DATE%", 100, 7"

Open in new window

The Task Schedule will offer to break it up for you into "Program/script" and "Add arguments", which it does correctly. It will look like this:

task scheduler action
Of course, set the Trigger for Weekly and tick the Saturday button.

When it runs every Saturday, you should see this successful result in the command prompt windows:

task scheduler create restore point cmd prompt
You may test it before Saturday to make sure that it works by clicking "Run" in the right panel, which will run it immediately.

Btw, the video tutorial and all the screenshots in this post were done on a W10 Pro 64-bit system. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41745048
You can use Task Scheduler and the example below from Seven Forums to create a task that create Restore points. Task scheduler has not changed much so this method should work in Windows 10. What you really need from the tutorial is the shortcut to create the restore point. The rest is standard Task Scheduler.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/67114-system-restore-point-create-system-startup.html
1
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 41745702
Joe,
I entered in the script as suggested and go this:
System RestoreIs this OK?
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41745706
Yes! You should now be able to see the Restore Point. Do this:

Control Panel
System
System Protection
System Restore
Next

You should see a list of the Restore Points and the one you just created should be there (look at the Date/Time stamp and the Description). Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 41745715
Thanks Joe and John
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41745718
You're welcome, Frank. I'm glad that worked for you. Regards, Joe
0