Solved

Dell 3115cn - SMTP error 016-764

Posted on 2016-08-05
  • Printers and Scanners
  • Wireless Networking
  • Peripherals
  • Networking
  • Windows 10
  • +1
16
334 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
Hi Experts,

I have Windows 10 64 bit system

I am trying to install a Dell 3115cn printer on my home network.

I have already physically hooked the printer to the router by either net cable and the light is giving a green.

Do I need some special software to be able to scan to my email?

Do I need to reset the IP Address, if so how to determine?

I am able to print from my wireless device as PCL6

Please help and thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Amour22015
16 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 41745046
You need to configure the printer to send email to your account via a SMTP server. You can use your ISP's mail relay.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amour22015
ID: 41745076
Hi,

I don't see an option on the printer to change SMTP.  How can I use my ISP's mail relay please step-by-step?

Please help and Thank You..
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 41745092
This error is an SMTP Connection error. What SMTP port are you using on the email server? You should be using port 587. In order to give you step by step instructions in setting up the ISP mail relay we need to know what type of email you are using. ie gmail, hotmail, or email from you company/school etc.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Herman D'Hondt earned 500 total points
ID: 41745113
Have a look at this web page. It details how to setup scanning to email, using an Exchange server.

http://www.dell.com/support/article/us/en/19/SLN153566/en

Note that it says the printer is not compatible with "many free webmail services such as Gmail, Hotmail etc." The screenshots do not seem to have a place where you can enter SMTP port numbers, etc. The page also lists a number of SMTP errors, but your error is not listed - it may well mean something like "no Exchange server found".

Unless you have a specific reason to use scan-to-email, you may be better off using scan-to-folder. Without an in-house email server that will be significantly faster, as there is no need to send the scans to the email provider and back again, over your DSL line or other internet connection. Details are here:

http://www.dell.com/support/article/us/en/19/SLN108995/EN
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amour22015
ID: 41745489
Hi,

Ok I am using:
http://www.dell.com/support/article/us/en/19/SLN108995/EN
But
I keep getting the Microsoft Edge Dell 3115cn is asking for your password "Address Book" signin for 3 times then I get: "Authentication failed" no matter what I do.  So I must be using the wrong user name and password.  How do I find out what is the correct user name?

Please help and thanks...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amour22015
ID: 41745643
Hi,

Maybe this is the issue:
The name entered must be the same as the Share Name entered when the user was registered in the server address book.


How do I find the server address book to confirm?

Please help and thanks...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amour22015
ID: 41745765
Hi,

Could this be asking about the user name and password on the printer?

Please help and thanks...
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
ID: 41745808
I assume you have created the shared folder on the PC. The username and password that you gave "Full Control" to is the one to use on the printer.

I keep getting the Microsoft Edge Dell 3115cn is asking for your password "Address Book" signin for 3 times then I get: "Authentication failed" no matter what I do.
I don't understand this statement. Does it mean the "admin" password at the printer failed (it defaults to none), or the password when you are trying to scan? How far did you get through the setup steps in the Dell document?

How do I find the server address book to confirm?
That's the address book on the printer. Does this mean you never got to that step?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amour22015
ID: 41745835
Hi,

I assume you have created the shared folder on the PC. The username and password that you gave "Full Control" to is the one to use on the printer.

Yes I created the shared folder and it is the same share permissions as when I first start the laptop on the sign on for Windows 10.  

I get as far as:
3. Register A User In The Embedded Web Server
Option:
4.The default username is: admin
5.The default password is: (none, leave blank)


If I leave password blank sign on menu just comes back
If I use the one I created during:
 2. Create A Shared Folder
with or without using the password the sign on menu just comes back.

Please help and thanks...
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
ID: 41745889
From what you're saying, it appears the printer's admin password has been changed from the default. Unless you know the current password, the only way to reset it is to reset the printer to factory defaults (reset NVRAM). The following link shows how to do this:

http://www.dell.com/support/article/us/en/19/56108

Note that doing this will make the printer forget all its settings. In particular, all network settings will be gone. If the printer is currently using DHCP to obtain an IP address, that should not matter - the DHCP server will automatically give it the same address again. However, if the address was set manually, you will have to re-enter it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amour22015
ID: 41745891
Hi,

I found this part of information:
Some menus allow you to change the printer settings through the Dell Printer Configuration Web Tool . When you are accessing these menus, the authentication dialog appears on the screen. Type a user name and password for the printer's administrator by following the prompts displayed in the dialog box.
The default user name is admin , and the default password is left blank (NULL). You can change only the password in the Set Password page in the Print Server Settings menu. The user name cannot be changed. See "Set Password " for more information.

On:
http://downloads.dell.com/manuals/all-products/esuprt_printers_main/esuprt_printers/dell-3115cn_user%27s%20guide_en-us.pdf

Seems this part:
user name and password for the printer's administrator

refers to a User name on the Dell printer?
Could it be that someone else set this on that printer?
And the printer is still asking for that user name and password?

This is a second hand printer.
This is the first time I have hooked this printer up on my home Verizon Router.

Please help and thanks...
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
ID: 41745905
Yes, the printer has a login and password that is required to change some settings. As it is a 2nd-hand printer it's likely that the previous owner has changed that password. Unfortunately you can only change the password if you know the current one, unless you do an NVRAM reset.

As the printer worked after connecting it to your router, I'm pretty certain it is set for DHCP already, so the NVRESET will not upset your connection. Nevertheless, to make certain you know the current settings, it is advisable to print a configuration page before you do it. This can be done from the printer's front panel, as per this page:

http://www.manualslib.com/manual/550305/Dell-3115cn-Color-Laser-Printer.html?page=356&term=configuration+page&selected=1

However, after all this is done, it is a good idea to give the printer a fixed IP address. If you don't, DHCP may eventually give the printer a different address - and you will no longer be able to print. You can do this manually (from the front panel, or from your browser), or you can reserve an address for it on your router (my preferred way). You will need the printer's MAC address for that - it will be on the configuration page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amour22015
ID: 41746197
Hi and thanks,

Looks like I am almost there.

On this:
11. Enter the Server Port Number for the computer or server where the scan is sent.

How do I find the Server Port Number on the server I am sending?

On this:
By default the SMB port number is 139, and the FTP port is 21.
These settings can change depending on the configuration of the computer.  

How do I know if it is SMB or FTP?

12. Enter the Login Name for the computer share or the server path, if the system requires data where the scan is sent.

I can see on the printer the share name that I gave.

I am know getting a:

SMB/FTP Error
016=781

Please help and thanks....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amour22015
ID: 41746251
Hi,

Actually my post question has been answered.  Thank you for helping...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Amour22015
ID: 41746253
Great thank you....
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
ID: 41746517
Thanks for the points, Amour. I hope you're up and running.

If not, re your latest error, did you see this page?

http://www.dell.com/support/article/us/en/19/SLN101454/EN
0