Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is Dell Watchdog Timer? Do I need it?

Posted on 2016-08-05
2
Medium Priority
?
7,492 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
I'm setting up a new Dell Pecision 3620, and deciding which features to keep.

Is the Dell Watchdog Timer necessary?  What does it do?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:computerlarry
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Montoya earned 1000 total points
ID: 41745095
Here's your info: http://www.dell.com/support/home/us/en/04/Drivers/DriversDetails?driverId=KT71K

You don't really need it, but if you don't use it, you will have to look for drivers and manually take care of them. With that said, sometimes they deprecate those watchdogs and they end up doing nothing at all after a year or so...

Disable it, don't delete it, and you can always turn it on periodically.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 1000 total points
ID: 41745860
Here's a better explanation: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Watchdog_timer

Most likely, you won't need it. Heck, even in server environments, I disabled it after a few unwarranted reboots (obviously, they can be called unwarranted only if the server is very stable for longer periods, before or after you've disabled this feature)
0