Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook Office 365 keep prompting for user credentials when everytime logged on "Non-persistent disk" on virtual machine

Posted on 2016-08-05
3
Medium Priority
?
84 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-06
Hi all experts

we have view 7.0 vdi running non-persistent disk with office 365, work fined, but the issue were all users had to register with 0365 every time, because they will get new desktop very-time they log off/on  VDI.

desktop pool - floating
nonpersistent disk
we were thinking ADFS but this is might be problems, because their is trust ADs between physical and VDI environment .
is there a way in desktop pool or connection manager or office 365 that can stop it from being annoying asking register office?

Thank you very much in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:VN-PC view
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41745539
No because you are not using persistent storage.
1
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 1000 total points
ID: 41745562
The clue is in the name. NONE persistent.
While you have the user profile stored on non persistent disk this will remain a problem.
1
 

Author Comment

by:VN-PC view
ID: 41745868
hi all,
 BTW, we looking into liquidlab /flexapp for roaming profile. going to test this
0