?
Solved

Can a 95GB Windows 7 Easy Transfer File be sent over the net to destination computer?

Posted on 2016-08-05
8
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-10
I am trying to get a jump on configuring a new computer.  I was able to create the Windows 7 Easy Transfer file using remote control connection. I would like to transfer it over the Internet to the new computer - I would like to do the setup over the weekend at my office and bring it in, instead of having to do the transfer on Monday.

Is there a good way to transfer this file?  I do have DropBox pro - would an Easy Transfer file of 95 GB slow down Dropbox?
TeamViewer's file transfer hung.
Is there a FTP or other transfer I could use?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:computerlarry
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:bigeven2002
bigeven2002 earned 200 total points
ID: 41745084
Hello,

Dropbox only supports up to 20 GB file sizes unless you're using the desktop app.  Even so, attempting to transmit a 95 GB file may have a marginal success rate.  Because of its size and the unpredictability of connection reliability, it could break part way through.

Additionally, depending on your connection speed, the weekend may not be long enough for the amount of time needed to upload a 95 GB file.  Honestly, you're better off copying to an external hard drive and performing the transfer on Monday.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 200 total points
ID: 41745085
It would probably take a couple of hours (give or take) to transfer 100 GB (a couple of machines) over my home network from one computer to another.

Internet is probably 1/5 as fast where I am. Plus internet is subject to other usage.

I think if you started it Saturday, it would be there Monday morning.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 200 total points
ID: 41745087
Install and run winrar to split your 95gb file into ten smaller files before you upload them to your Dropbox pro account.

http://www.rarlab.com/

In your new computer, install winrar also . Download all ten smaller files from your Dropbox pro account and combine the files back to your 95gb file.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 200 total points
ID: 41745088
Also, Easy Transfer is not available on Windows 10

https://support.microsoft.com/en-ca/instantanswers/d4872cf1-5854-a363-2e14-2497f56f1505/windows-easy-transfer-is-not-available-in-windows-10

So if your new computer is Windows 10 (and it should be) forget transferring the file. Get what you need from your Windows 7 machine and put it on an external drive as suggested above.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 200 total points
ID: 41745094
Note Jackie Man's comment about splitting the file.  

What I would do is take a CRC or Hash check of the file before you send and once received verify the CRC or Hash to make sure the file has transferred correctly.

But that is a large amount of data to transfer over the Internet.  Doing it locally might be the better option (even if you go to work earlier).
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 200 total points
ID: 41745099
why it has to be overt the Internet? how far between the two computers? via the same ISP? ever tried PINGing each other's WAN interface? good latency?
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 200 total points
ID: 41745110
You need to install software like deltacooy in both computers if you want to transfer a huge file via the Internet.

http://www.aboutmyip.com/AboutMyXApp/DeltaCopy.jsp
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 41745132
As already noted, there are various ways to send the data -- primarily by breaking it into manageable "chunks" using a utility like 7-Zip and then transferring those via DropBox, OneDrive, SendThisFile, etc.    HOWEVER ... unless you have a VERY good upload speed (e.g. fiber) it would take an exceptionally long time to send this much data.

e.g. I get about 10Mb/s, which is good but not as fast as some.    At that rate I can send about 4GB/hour ... so if there were no slowdowns (many upload sites will throttle the data for very large transfers) it would take about 24 hours to upload the file you have.   If you need to first split it and then send multiple pieces that time would be even longer.      Downloading it on the other end would be much faster, since download speeds are generally much better (e.g. I get 75Mb/s).

I'd just copy the file to a USB flash drive (if you have a 128GB or larger unit) or a small portable hard drive.
1