Solved

How does pricing of VMWare's Cloud Based Disaster Recovery work?

Posted on 2016-08-05
6
54 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-06
What would it cost to have this cloud DR for say 40 VM's using 1TB ram and 20TB disk in total? A very rough figure would be appreciated.
I'm trying to evaluate its merit and cost versus buying hardware at a remote office and just doing the DR in-house. Thank you. Any hidden costs or gotchas?

http://www.vmware.com/content/dam/digitalmarketing/vmware/en/pdf/vchs/Top_5_Reasons_for_Cloud_Based_Disaster_Recovery.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:amigan_99
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 117
ID: 41745186
Disaster Recovery Service has a basic offering and cost, see here

http://vcloud.vmware.com/uk/service-offering/pricing-guide
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41745367
how are you planning to get this 20TB to the cloud? From your requirements just the infrastructure is going to cost you about $1000GBP (1,300USD) /Month
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 41745375
it's much more than 1300 USD a month

DR service is 6TB, 240GB for $5,200 a month, x 4 = $20,000 a month

you could use the OnDemand service no contract, subscription.

You can add a configuration here

http://vcloud.vmware.com/uk/service-offering/pricing-calculator/on-demand

and based on number of hours usage, 24 hours, and lets say how many hours in DR site, before back up and running e.g. 7 days

250GB per VM, 40VMs, 1 vCPU = approx (20 public IP)

have a look at the calculator yourself...rough figures

2016-08-06-11_00_34-Cloud-OnDemand-G.png
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 41745570
@Andrew In your example that's $4,537 for seven days of operating your business out of their cloud during some kind of disaster event. Is that correct? Are there other costs when you first setup the environment and replicate your data to their site but aren't making use of the VM's?
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 41745571
None, on the OnDemand it's Pay As You Go  Model, pay for what you use.

Create an account and try it out.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 41745575
This is very helpful. Thank you!
0