Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mapped drive location Change using GPO

Posted on 2016-08-06
3
Medium Priority
?
92 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-10
Hi Guys,

Not too too familiar with GPOs so thought I will post this question here. I am doing a project tomorrow and will be changing the file server and therefore end up needing to tweak group policies to automate Mapped drive changes for about 100 users.

All machines in the office are mix of :

WIndows7 Pro
Windows 10 Pro

I looked at Group Policies and looks like the Drive maps are currently set to :

Action: Update
Location: \\oldserver\public\sharedfolder

Whats the easiest and proper way to attain this change to \\newserver\public\sharedfolder ?
I did some googling but did not find a consistent answer. Some people say use replace and some say just update and change path. As per TechNet: Update Modify settings of an existing mapped drive for users. This action differs from Replace in that it only updates settings defined within the preference item. All other settings remain as configured on the mapped drive. If the drive mapping does not exist, then the Update action creates a new drive mapping.

What settings ?? Does the drive Map path not considered part of this so called "setting" ?

Should I leave Action as UPDATE and simply change location to the new path and hope it will work ?
Or Should I use Replace option ? I do not want to complicate this work just want to find the solution that should work in this scenario. I am hoping simply leaving it UPDATE and changing the location path should work. Isnt it ?

Thank you very much!
0
Comment
Question by:jeremy22
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jeremy22
ID: 41745175
Also what are your opinions on the similar notes on the print server change ? To remove instances of old server printers on all machines and installing it through new server. Currently for Printer installs the GPO Action is set to Create ...
And printer path ... \\oldserver\printer1. I think in this case replace makes sense.

I will leave it to you experts who have done this kinda work before to speak. :)
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 41745200
Since you are UPDATING an existing mapping does not using UPDATE seem sensible?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 41792445
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Accept: David Johnson CD MVP (https:#a41745200)

If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

seth2740
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0