Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

is twain_32.dll cmpatible with windows 10 ?

Posted on 2016-08-06
10
Medium Priority
?
596 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-13
Hello Experts,
I am getting the error screen attached as aa.jpg

When I try to register the twain_32.dll in folder system32 I get image bb.jpg
and when I try to register in folder syswow64 I get image cc.jpg

how can I register twain_32.dll in win 10 ?

Regards,
aa.jpg
bb.jpg
cc.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:rguillermo
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rguillermo
ID: 41745183
Hi  following a thread I found on google
I copied the file twain_32.dll also to folder c:\windows\system\
now I get a differente error message as attached...

so now the library is in three folders system,system32 and syswow64
Hope this helps...
dd.jpg
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41745198
where did you get this .dll and who is it signed by?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rguillermo
ID: 41745202
Hi David,
I just googled it. But cant tell now from where I downloaded it because i visited so many places searching for a solution...
Do you have a specific download ? Please ?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41745370
Windows normally comes with twain_32.dll.. I think your problem is calling unmanaged code from managed code
0
 

Author Comment

by:rguillermo
ID: 41745376
David
Can you please explain what is "calling unmanaged code from managed code"
and what canI do to recover my twain_32.dll I may have overwriten my original....
thank you
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 41745393
twain_32.dll should be in the C:\Windows folder.

Check for it there.  Under Properties for that file should be the following:

File version 1.7.1.3
Product version 1.7.1.0

Also do that for the other versions in your computer and report back what you find.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 41745576
sfc /scannow will repair your operating system
0
 

Author Comment

by:rguillermo
ID: 41748390
After performing a sfc -scannow I found :

c:\windows\twain_32.dll                      file version 1.7.1.3 product version 1.7.1.0
c:\windows\system32\twain_32.dll                        1.7.1.1                              1.7.1.0
c:\windows\syswow64\twain_32.dll                       1.7.1.1                              1.7.1.3
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 41748482
Get rid of the one in c:\windows\system32

If the one in c:\windows\syswow64 was one you copied there then get rid of it as well.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rguillermo
ID: 41754622
dbrunton
yes after the sfc and erasing indicated files we are back to normal
Thank you !!!

Thanks to all Experts !!
0