Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

source code to scan multiple images

Posted on 2016-08-06
6
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-13
Hello experts,
is it possible for you to send me very small simple example (source code) on how to scan multiple images ?
please preference
Visual basic net , or visual c
working with win 10
Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:rguillermo
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 41745735
Define scan multiple images? From a scanner?
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41745738
It depends on what scanning drivers you plan to use — ISIS, SANE, TWAIN, WIA/WIA2.0, etc. The most popular is TWAIN, and for that you can try the TWAIN samples here:
https://sourceforge.net/projects/twain-samples/

Also, I recommend the TWAIN Working Group site for learning more about TWAIN:
http://twain.org/

For WIA/WIA2.0, check the WIA Tutorial at the MSDN site:
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/ms629859(v=vs.85).aspx

Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:rguillermo
ID: 41745901
our customer has bought SCANX this scanner uses flexible PHOSPHOR plates.

please see: http://www.airtechniques.com/product/scanx-swift/

This scanner can be fed manually with several phosphor plates. As many as you want in a row, 2 or 5 or ten... it simply continues scanning and sending data to the TWAIN driver....

Now normal twain drivers give the error OVERLOAD or not enough memory...

But the software that comes with the factory uses also normal twain and does not have this problem.

so its about the sentings and proper configuration of our app using twain...

I was able to find a working solution and its source code at this link
http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/1376/NET-TWAIN-image-scanner

it works just fine... but when I open the soources it simply gives a BAD IMAGE error and does not work at all making it impossible to control or integrate the lines....

That is why I am looking or other source example that we can study and adapt.


 NEILSR: I meant manually feeding several phospor plates in one scanning process....
That scanner does not stop scanning until the user CLICKS stop.

Then the our app is supposed to receive several individual images one per each plate.

There is our problem.. we get error messages... but clearly it has been done:

the example in
http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/1376/NET-TWAIN-image-scanner
its exe works just perfect... its only when we open the sources it gives an error when trying to run....
BAD IMAGE ERROR
OR could not find TWIN_32.DLL BUT ITS THERE!

Hope I made myself clear enough..


Joe Winograd: we are testing wit hthose options you sgave us. I will post feed back in a couple of days.

Thanks to all. Please send more ideas....
Regards,
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41745903
Looking forward to your feedback in a couple of days. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:rguillermo
ID: 41754620
Joe Winograd
All the information of your links very interesting, but did not provide us with a practical position to start with.... never the less it did provide us with useful better understanting of twain wia and scanning. There is a lot out there and much of it requires serious time.

we found http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/1376/NET-TWAIN-image-scanner
and we are modifyng its code right now.
We need to deliver and have death lines so for the time being this is our only hope.
So far working and getting better
Best regards
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41754838
Thanks for the update — sounds like a very interesting project!
0